Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 106

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which one of the following fibre is not a product of plant stem
(a) Flax
(b) Hemp
(c) Jute
(d) Cotton

Q2. The energy released during cellular respiration is stored in _______.
(a) ATP
(b) glucose
(c) lungs
(d) ileum

Q3. Which one of the following is a man-made cereal, not found in nature?
(a) Dwarf wheat
(b) Hybrid maize
(c) Triticale
(d) Soybean

Q4. Epiphytes are plants which depend on other plants for :
(a) Food
(b) physical support
(c) Shade
(d) Water

Q5. Flowers emit fragrance to:
(a) Purify air
(b) Drive away files
(c) Attract insects
(d) Perform all the above

Q6. The radiant energy absorbed by the plants result in-
(a) Photolysis of water
(b) Oxidation of chlorophyll
(c) Reduction of oxygen
(d) Oxidation of carbon dioxide

Q7. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from ?
(a) atmosphere
(b) chlorophyll
(c) light
(d) soil

Q8. Most highly intelligent mammals are :
(a)Elephants
(b)Whales
(c)Dolphins
(d)Kangaroos

Q9. What is a mushroom?
(a) Fungi
(b) Plant
(c) Animal
(d) Bacteria

Q10. Noscapine is obtained from-
(a) Poppy
(b) Basii
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Ephedra

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fibre from the flax, hemp, and jute is obtained from stems, while cotton is obtained from the fruit of the cotton plant, called cotton balls. Cotton fibres are classified into two types namely lint and fuzz respectively. Lint fibre is more important for the commercial purpose then fuzz fibre.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During cellular respiration, glucose is broken down in the presence of oxygen to produce carbon dioxide and water. Energy released during the reaction is captured by the energy-carrying molecule ATP (adenosine triphosphate).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Triticale is man-made cereal which is not found in nature. In fact, it is a hybrid small grain produced by crossing wheat and rye.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Epiphyte organisms usually derive only physical support and not nutrition from their host, though they may sometimes damage the host.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flowers emit fragrance to attract pollinators which are mainly insects. The fragrance plays a prominent role in the localization and selection of flowers by insects, especially moth-pollinated flowers, which are detected and visited at night.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Photolysis of water is the outcome of radiant energy taken by plants in which hydrogen ions and oxygen gas are made by the breaking of H₂O molecules.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plants recieve their nutrients mainly from soil because it is soil which contains humus, water and minerals for proper growth of the plant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most highly intelligent mammals are dolphins.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom is a fungus which is used as a vegetable for food.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noscapine is obtained from poppy.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?