Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 101

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which one of the following is NOT a function of the kidney?
(a) Regulation of blood pH
(b) Removal of metabolic wastes from the body
(c) Production of antibodies
(d) Regulation of osmotic pressures of the blood

Q2. In which part of the eye lies the pigment that decides the color of the eyes of a person?
(a) Cornea
(b) Choroid
(c) Iris
(d) Vitreous body

Q3. The presence of what distinguishes a plant cell from an animal cell?
(a) Chloroplasts
(b) Protoplasm
(c) Cell membrane
(d) Nucleus

Q4. Edward Jenner is associated with –
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Small Pox
(d) Paralysis

Q5. On the average, what percentage of the human body has the element of oxygen?
(a) 65
(b) 25
(c) 10
(d) 5

Q6. BCG vaccination is to be given to a new-born child –
(a) immediately after birth
(b) within 48 hours
(c) within seven days
(d) within six months

Q7. Glaucoma is a disease of the –
(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Liver
(d) Eyes

Q8. The metal present in insulin is –
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium

Q9. Roundworm is a human parasite found in the –
(a) Small intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10. Locked jaw disorder is the other name of the disease –
(a) Tetanus
(b) Muscular disorder
(c) Typhoid
(d) Filariasis

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kidneys are essential in the urinary system and also serve homeostatic functions such as the regulation of electrolytes, maintenance of acid-base balance, and regulation of blood pressure (via maintaining salt and water balance). They serve the body as a natural filter of the blood, and remove wastes which are diverted to the urinary bladder whereas the antibodies are produced by antigens in the cell. Production or regulation is not a function of antibodies.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The iris is a thin, circular structure in the eye, responsible for controlling the diameter and size of the pupils and thus the amount of light reaching the retina. “Eye color” is the color of the iris, which in humans can be green, blue, black or brown.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Animal cells do not have chloroplasts but plant cells do.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edward Anthony Jenner was an English physician and scientist from Berkeley, Gloucestershire, who was the pioneer of smallpox vaccine. He is often called “the father of immunology”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the human body, the oxygen is absorbed by the blood stream in the lungs, being then transported to the cells where an elaborated change process takes place. Approximately 65% of human body contains oxygen.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newborns are vaccinated within 48 hours of birth with 0.05 ml and 0.1 ml of freeze dried BCG vaccine procured from Guindy Madras manufactured using Copenhagen 1331 strain containing 0.69 million culturable particles/0.1 ml. BCG vaccine is a live bacterial vaccine given for protection against tuberculosis.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Glaucoma is an eye disease in which the optic nerve is damaged in a characteristic pattern. This can permanently damage vision in the affected eye(s) and lend to blindness if left untreated.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin storage vesicles in humans and many other species contain high concentrations of Zn^(2+)and Ca^(2+)ions.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Roundworms, or nematodes, are a group of invertebrates (animals having no backbone) with long round bodies. With the exception of the parasitic roundworm that causes trichinosis, mature adult roundworms eventually end up or live in human small intestines and cause infection and disease.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tetanus, commonly called locked jaw, is a bacterial disease that affects the nervous system.Locked jaw syndrome is a disorder that is related to our jaw joint. It causes severe pain and sometimes cannot open the mouth.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?