Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Active-Passive Questions For SSC CGL : Day 66

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Someone wrote this letter in the nineteenth century.
(a) In the nineteenth century someone wrote this letter.
(b) This letter was written by someone in the nineteenth century.
(c) This letter had been written by someone in the nineteenth century.
(d) In the nineteenth century by someone this letter was write.

Q2. The ball had been thrown by him.
(a) He has thrown the ball.
(b) He threw the ball.
(c) He had thrown the ball.
(d) He throws the ball.

Q3. Who did the homework?
(a) Who had done the homework?
(b) The homework was done by whom?
(c) Whose homework was done?
(d) By whom was the homework done?

Q4. Who will answer this question?
(a) This question will be answered by whom?
(b) By whom will this question be answered?
(c) This question will have been answered by whom?
(d) By whom this question would be answered?

Q5. This little kitten was frightened by the sound of the firecrackers.
(a) The sound of the fire-crackers frightened the little kitten.
(b) Hearing the fire-crackers, the little kitten was frightened.
(c) The little kitten heard the fire-crackers and was frightened.
(d) The fire-crackers frightened the little kitten.

Q6. We prohibit smoking.
(a) Smoking is being prohibited.
(b) Smoking has been prohibited.
(c) Smoking is prohibited.
(d) Smoking will be prohibited.

Q7. Rajesh could not complete his paper because he had a headache.
(a) The paper of Rajesh could not be completed by him because he had a headache.
(b) The paper could not be completed by Rajesh because he had a headache.
(c) Rajesh’s paper could not be completed because he had a headache.
(d) Rajesh’s paper would not be completed because he had a headache.

Q8. That too many cooks spoil the broth is known to all.
(a) All knows that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.
(b) All knew that too many cooks spoilt the broth.
(c) All know that the broth is spoilt by too many cooks.
(d) All know that too many cooks spoil the broth.

Q9. It is time to water the plants.
(a) It is time for the plants to be watered.
(b) It is time the plants be watered.
(c) The plants should be watered.
(d) It is time when plants are watered.

Q10. The judge ordered the murderer to be hanged.
(a) It was ordered by the judge to hang the murderer.
(b) The murderer was to be hanged according to the order of the judge.
(c) The order was given by the judge to hang the murderer.
(d) The murderer was ordered by the judge to be hanged.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here the subject becomes ‘known to all’. Since it is in the present tense , we use “All know”. The proverb ‘too many cooks spoil the broth’ remains unchanged.
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD