Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 169

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The SSC General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘Mukhya Mantri Udyami Yojna’ scheme for all women and youth?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. India is the fifth largest recipient of inflows in the world and has received ______________ in Foreign Direct Investment in 2020.
(a) $64 billion
(b) $83 billion
(c) $102 billion
(d) $125 billion
(e) $132 billion

Q3. Name the Indo-American chemist who has been honoured with prestigious European Inventor Award 2021.
(a) Tahera Qutbuddin
(b) Suresh Mukund
(c) Nuklu Phom
(d) Shaji N M
(e) Sumita Mitra

Q4. World Hydrography Day is celebrated on ______________.
(a) 19 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 21 June
(d) 22 June
(e) 23 June

Q5. Which of the following country, India has conducted bilateral naval exercise in Indian Ocean to realize “Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP)?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

Q6. Who became the first Indian woman to be appointed as AIBA’s coaches’ committee member?
(a) Tadang Minu
(b) Teli Kahi
(c) Dingko Singh
(d) S .Devendro
(e) Mary Kom

Q7. British lawyer Karim Khan sworn in as the new chief prosecutor of _________________.
(a) International Court of Justice
(b) Permanent Court of Arbitration
(c) International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
(d) International Labour Organization Administrative Tribunal
(e) International Criminal Court

Q8. The World Humanist Day is observed annually on _______.
(a) 18 June
(b) 19 June
(c) 20 June
(d) 21 June
(e) 22 June

Q9. Name the app, which was unveiled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day.
(a) mYoga
(b) nYoga
(c) oYoga
(d) pYoga
(e) qYoga

Q10. Markets regulator Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted its four-member Takeover Panel. Who is the chairman of the panel?
(a) Darius Khambata
(b) N. K. Sodhi
(c) Thomas Mathew T
(d) N Venkatram
(e) K Kannan

Q11. Who will be first transgender athlete to compete at Olympics?
(a) Erika Schinegger
(b) Chloe Anderson
(c) Heidi Krieger
(d) Renee Richards
(e) Laurel Hubbard

Q12. Bharti Airtel and ________ have announced a strategic partnership for implementing 5G network solutions for India.
(a) HCL
(b) Tata Group
(c) Infosys
(d) Wipro
(e) Dell

Q13. Name the author of the book titled “The 7 Sins of Being A Mother”.
(a) Aanchal Agrawal
(b) Roshni Sharma
(c) Tahira Kashyap Khurrana
(d) Soniya Arora
(e) Pooja Kapoor

Q14. ___________ named ‘Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes’ at WWF India.
(a) Mhd. Iqbal Khan
(b) Tanvi Dang
(c) Sanjay Sinha
(d) Shankar Verma
(e) Upasana Kamineni

Q15. Which section of the Income-tax Act 1961 will declare PAN Card as inoperative, if not linked with the Aadhaar?
(a) Section 234H
(b) Section 212A
(c) Section 228D
(d) Section 246T
(e) Section 248C

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on 19th June launched two ambitious schemes christened as the ‘Mukhya Mantri Yuva Udyaymi Yojna’ and the ‘Mukhya Mantri Mahila Udyami Yojna’ to promote entrepreneurship among youth and women of all sections under the state’s ‘Mukhaya Mantri Udyami Yojna’ scheme.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India received USD 64 billion in Foreign Direct Investment in 2020, the fifth largest recipient of inflows in the world, according to a UN report which said the COVID-19 second wave in the country weighs heavily on the country’s overall economic activities but its strong fundamentals provide “optimism” for the medium term.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian-American chemist Sumita Mitra, the first to have successfully integrated nanotechnology into dental materials to produce stronger and more aesthetically pleasing fillings, has been honoured with the European Inventor Award 2021 in the ‘Non-European Patent Office countries’ category.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Observed annually on 21 June, the World Hydrography Day highlights the importance of hydrography and its relevance. This important day was approved and implemented by the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) as an annual celebration.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ships of the Indian Navy and Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) on 14th June participated in a joint naval exercise at the Indian Ocean to realize “Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr. Tadang Minu based in Arunachal Pradesh has been appointed to the Coaches Committee of the International Boxing Association (AIBA), the parent body for boxing in the world. She is the first woman in the country and the second Indian to be appointed as a member of AIBA.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. British lawyer Karim Khan was sworn in as the new chief prosecutor for the International Criminal Court, pledging to reach out to nations that are not members of the court and to try to hold trials in countries where crimes are committed.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Humanist Day is celebrated every year around the world on the June solstice, which usually falls on June 21.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day on June 21, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the mYoga mobile app.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chairman: Justice N. K. Sodhi (Former Chief Justice of High Courts of Karnataka & Kerala and Former Presiding Officer of the Securities Appellate Tribunal).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The New Zealand weightlifter Laurel Hubbard is poised to make history and headlines, as well as significant controversy, after being confirmed as the first transgender athlete to compete at an Olympic Games.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and Tata Group have announced a strategic partnership for implementing 5G network solutions for India, which will be available for commercial development from January 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Filmmaker-writer Tahira Kashyap Khurrana has announced her upcoming book about motherhood, titled “The 7 Sins of Being A Mother”.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. WWF India has inducted Upasana Kamineni, Director, Apollo Hospitals, as “Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes” with the aim to appreciate the efforts of frontline workers in hospitals and in the wildlife protection space.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the new Section 234H of the Income-tax Act 1961, which has been recently introduced during Budget 2021, the PAN cards which are not linked to Aadhaar after June 30, 2021, would be declared “inoperative”, as well as a penalty of Rs 1,000 may also be imposed.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?