Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+...

Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 168

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The SSC General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. World Refugee Day is observed on which day?
(a) 18 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 19 June
(d) 17 June
(e) 16 June

Q2. United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on _________ every year.
(a) 18 June
(b) 19 June
(c) 20 June
(d) 21 June
(e) 22 June

Q3. Recently a 1,098-carat diamond have been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be world’s third largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Botswana
(d) South Africa
(e) Sudan

Q4. Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election of which country recently?
(a) Ukraine
(b) Qatar
(c) Syria
(d) Iran
(e) Iraq

Q5. Name the author of the book ‘Beyond Here and Other Poems’.
(a) Bishnupada Sethi
(b) Rashmi Kumar
(c) Vijay Tripathi
(d) Roshni Singh
(e) Ranveer Rana

Q6. ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’ is the latest book by which of the following renowned authors?
(a) Shankha Ghosh
(b) Krishna Sobti
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
(e) Raghuveer Chaudhari

Q7. What is India’s Rank in Sustainable Development Report 2021?
(a) 76
(b) 80
(c) 84
(d) 144
(e) 120

Q8. What is the theme of International Day of Yoga 2021?
(a) Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home
(b) Yoga for well-being
(c) Yoga for Climate Action
(d) Yoga for Human
(e) Yoga for Peace

Q9. What is the rank of India in terms of Money Deposited in Swiss Banks?
(a) 47th
(b) 60th
(c) 51st
(d) 72nd
(e) 88th

Q10. World Music Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 18th June
(b) 19th June
(c) 23rd June
(d) 21st June
(e) 22nd June

Q11. Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sergio Perez
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Daniel Ricciardo

Q12. Which of the following city has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Shimla
(d) Bhubaneshwar
(e) Mumbai

Q13. What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2021?
(a) Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees
(b) Step With Refugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day
(c) Every Action Counts
(d) Together we heal, learn and shine
(e) Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees

Q14. Guruprasad Mohapatra, who has passed away recently was serving as a top bureaucrat in which department of Central Government?
(a) Department of Expenditure
(b) Department of Industry and Internal Trade
(c) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
(d) Directorate General of Foreign Trade
(e) Department of Chemical Fertilizers

Q15. Who was named a member of a high-level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and IMF?
(a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(b) Gita Gopinath
(c) TN Chaturvedi
(d) Ashok Khemka
(e) Smita Sabharwal

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) observes the World Refugee Day on June 20 each year to raise awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on 21 June every year to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practising yoga.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik released a book of poems ‘Beyond Here and Other Poems’ written by senior bureaucrat Bishnupada Sethi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jnanpith Awardee and renowned author Amitav Ghosh’s authored a book titled, ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’. It is published by John Murray.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Rank 120th in Sustainable Development Report 2021, Finland Tops. 6th Edition the Sustainable Development Report 2021 presents the SDG Index and Dashboards for all UN member states.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recognizing this important role of Yoga, this year’s commemoration of the International Day of Yoga focuses on “Yoga for well-being” – how the practice of Yoga can promote the holistic health of every individual.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India with Swiss Francs (CHF) 2.55 billion (INR 20,706 Crore) has been placed at 51st place in the list of foreign clients’ money in Swiss Banks during 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Music Day is observed globally on 21st June every year. This day is celebrated to honour amateur and professional musicians.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Netherlands-Red Bull) has won the 2021 French Grand Prix. This race is the seventh round of the 2021 FIA Formula One World Championship.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year the theme for World Refugee Day is ‘Together we heal, learn and shine’. The United Nations has stated that the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) pandemic has made it evident that we can only succeed by standing together.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, the Secretary in the Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has passed away due to COVID-19 related complications.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission, Montek Singh Ahluwalia was named a member of a high-level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and IMF.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 168_50.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?