Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 154

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The SSC General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. PM Modi has launched three E 100 ethanol dispensing stations under a pilot project in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q2. When is the World Pest Day observed?
(a) 4 June
(b) 5 June
(c) 7 June
(d) 3 June
(e) 6 June

Q3. Name the winner of the prestigious 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards.
(a) Auditya Venkatesh
(b) Sudhir Shivaram
(c) Thomas Vijayan
(d) Murad Osmann
(e) Rohit Thakur

Q4. The book ‘1232 km: The Long Journey Home’ is authored by:
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Vinod Kapri
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Aravind Adiga
(e) Amitav Ghosh

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the World Bank Education Advisor?
(a) Beula Gabriel
(b) Arghya Banerjee
(c) Kiran Bir Sethi
(d) Ranjitsinh Disale
(e) Omprakash Mishra

Q6. Sami Khedira announced his retirement. He belongs to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing
(e) Table Tennis

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of RBL Bank?
(a) Sandeep Bakhshi
(b) Shyam Srinivasan
(c) S Sundar
(d) V. Vaidyanathan
(e) Vishwavir Ahuja

Q8. Which of the following States/UT has launched the YounTab scheme for students to encourage digital learning?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Ladakh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Haryana
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q9. Which state/UT has launched ‘Knowledge Economy Mission’ to boost job prospects in the state by supporting knowledge workers?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Puducherry

Q10. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in May 2021?
(a) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.15 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.37 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.41 lakh crore

Q11. What is India’s rank on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted as 2030 agenda, according to the State of India’s Environment Report 2021?
(a) 12
(b) 35
(c) 58
(d) 99
(e) 117

Q12. World Food Safety Day is observed on 7th June globally. What is the theme of World Food Safety Day 2021?
(a) Food Safety, everyone’s business
(b) Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow
(c) Grow it safe
(d) Our Actions are Our Future
(e) Invest in Food Security and Rural Development

Q13. CBSE partners with _________ to introduce Coding and Data Science as new subjects in 2021-22 academic session.
(a) Microsoft
(b) Intel
(c) Google
(d) IBM
(e) TCS

Q14. Who among the following has won the Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Pierre Gasly
(d) Sergio Perez
(e) Alpha Tauri

Q15. June 6 is dedicated to celebrate which official language recognised by the United Nations?
(a) Chinese
(b) English
(c) Russian
(d) French
(e) Arabic

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pilot Project of E 100 ethanol dispensing stations has been launched by PM Modi at three locations in Pune, for the production and distribution of ethanol across the country, because ethanol have a better impact on the environment as well as on the lives of farmers.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year, the World Pest Day (also sometimes called World Pest Awareness Day) is observed on 06 June.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kerala-based Thomas Vijayan, who is now settled in Canada, has won 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree. The photograph is titled ‘The World is Going Upside Down’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book ‘1232 km: The Long Journey Home’ by filmmaker Vinod Kapri chronicles the journey of seven migrant workers from Bihar, who journeyed back home on their bicycles and reached their destination after seven days. The book is published by Harper Collins.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranjitsinh Disale has been appointed as the World Bank Education advisor, starting from June 2021 to June 2024. Disale is the first Indian to have been awarded the Global Teacher Award in 2020, will now be working on the Coach Project, launched by The World Bank in March 2021.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Germany’s FIFA World Cup-winner, Sami Khedira has announced retirement. He played 77 games for Germany scoring seven goals and helped them win the 2014 World Cup in Brazil.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of RBL Bank for a one-year period with effect from June 30, 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ladakh Lt Governor has launched the YounTab scheme for students in the Union Territory. It is formulated to encourage digital learning, bridge the digital divide between connected and unconnected and mitigate the Covid pandemic disruptions.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala government has launched ‘Knowledge Economy Mission’ to boost job prospects in the state by supporting knowledge workers.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. GST collections at Rs 1.03 lakh crore for May. The goods and service tax collections for May clocked Rs 1,02,709 crore, making it the eighth straight month of collections crossing Rs 1 lakh crore mark.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. India slips two spots to rank 117 on 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted as 2030 agenda: report

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year’s theme is “Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow”. It discusses the fact that the production and consumption of safe food have immediate and long-term benefits.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated with Microsoft to introduce Coding as a new subject for students of Class 6-8 and Data Science as new subject for Class 8-12 in the 2021-2022 academic session.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Red Bull’s Sergio Perez won a chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix with both Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton failing to finish.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June. It is one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?