Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 152

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The SSC General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q2. Which of the following state has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Which company has become the third Indian IT firm to scale Rs 3 trillion market capitalization?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) HCL
(e) Wipro

Q4. Which of the following state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog’s 3rd edition of SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Q5. Bharti AXA Life recently signed a pact with which of the following small finance bank?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Shivalik Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Capital Small Finance Bank
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

Q6. Cabinet approved a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and __________________________in the field of sustainable urban development.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Palestine
(d) UAE
(e) Uk

Q7. Which of the following tied up with Mahindra Rural Housing Finance for a cash management solution?
(a) IFSI
(b) NAFED
(c) ICCCI
(d) IPPB
(e) RBI

Q8. Which country has developed combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Q9. Former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, _________ passed away.
(a) Seewoosagur Ramgoolam
(b) Navin Ramgoolam
(c) Paul Berenger
(d) Pravind Jugnauth
(e) Sir Anerood Jugnauth

Q10. What is the rank of Indian men’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q11. Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indus Best Mega Food Park in _____________.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

Q12. Name the Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, which decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.
(a) Sarvekshak
(b) Sandhayak
(c) Darshak
(d) Jamuna
(e) Sutlej

Q13. Which of the following Indian state does not share a border with China?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q14. Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in _________.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q15. What is the rank of Indian women’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th
(e) 6th

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on 4th June every year. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to guard the rights of children. This day is to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the planet who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21. Kerala retained its rank as the top state with a score of 75.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Wipro has touched Rs 3 trillion in market capitalisation for the first time, becoming the third Indian IT firm to achieve the milestone after Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti AXA General launches Health AdvantEDGE This alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security. This alliance is a part of the bank’s various measures towards financial inclusion and acceleration of wealth creation for its customers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited (MRHFL), a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd, and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. China has created a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC). The combined air defence system has been developed with the elements of the air force and army of western theatre command.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, Sir Anerood Jugnauth passed away. He is the country’s longest-serving prime minister with more than 18 years of tenure. He was considered the father of the Mauritian economic miracle of the 1980s.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Hockey, the Indian men’s team maintained their fourth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best MegaFood Park along with Bhupesh Baghel, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, and in presence of Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, Sandhayak would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian state Assam does not share a border with China while other states given in the option are share border with China.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in Sikkim. ADB will give a $2.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support projects related to upgradation of major district roads in Sikkim.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The women’s team held to the ninth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?