Target SSC 2021-22 Exams | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC: Day 151

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The SSC General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The United Nations recognised World Bicycle Day is celebrated globally on which day?
(a) First Wednesday of June
(b) First Thursday of June
(c) 02 June
(d) 04 June
(e) 03 June

Q2. Name the AI-based platform launched by Indian organisations to help in easy detection of COVID 19, with the help of Chest X-ray.
(a) XrayJeevan
(b) XraySetu
(c) XrayPath
(d) XraySarathi
(e) XraySanjeevni

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Grievance Officer for India by WhatsApp?
(a) John Brittas
(b) Shashi S. Vempati
(c) Rahul Joshi
(d) Paresh B Lal
(e) Mohit Rana

Q4. How many Teams will be participating in the 2027 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup?
(a) 14
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 16
(e) 20

Q5. Isaac Herzog, has recently been elected as the new President of which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Oman
(c) Israel
(d) Lebanon
(e) Libya

Q6. Dr Vinay K Nandicoori has been appointed as the Director at the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB). Where is the CCMB located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
(e) Hyderabad

Q7. Who has been roped in as the Chairman of World Health Organisation (WHO) Executive Board to succeed Dr Harsh Vardhan?
(a) Dr Wahid Majrooh
(b) Dr Patrick Amoth
(c) Dr Clemens Martin Auer
(d) Dr Zahid Maleque
(e) Dr William Gorque

Q8. Which country’s External Affairs Minister has chaired a BRICS Foreign Ministers meeting virtually on June 1, 2021?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q9. Who among the following has taken the charge as 21st Director General of Assam Rifles?
(a) MA Ganapathy
(b) Kuldiep Singh
(c) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(d) Pradeep Chandran Nair
(e) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Q10. With whom did ICICI Lombard partner with to strengthen and automate the quality control processes recently?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Infosys
(d) TCS
(e) CTS

Q11. First human case of infection with __________ bird flu has been recently reported from China’s eastern province of Jiangsu.
(a) H10N3
(b) H7N9
(c) H5N1
(d) H8N5
(e) H8N7

Q12. Which of the following has launched the first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council?
(a) Norton
(b) McAfee
(c) Microsoft
(d) Kaspersky
(e) Avast

Q13. Who among the following has been elected to board of International Dairy Federation?
(a) Iqbal Khan
(b) Vijay Singh
(c) Tirath Kumar
(d) R S Sodhi
(e) Divya Verma

Q14. The second United Nations Global Sustainable Transport Conference will be held from 14-16 October 2021 in _________.
(a) Beijing, China
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) New York, USA
(e) London, UK

Q15. Where is the headquarters of BRICS located?
(a) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) Beijing, China

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year the International World Bicycle Day is observed on June 03 draw attention to the benefits of using the bicycle.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new AI-driven platform called ‘XraySetu’ has been developed to help in early detection of COVID 19, with the help of Chest X-ray.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Facebook-owned messaging app WhatsApp has named Paresh B Lal as the Grievance Officer for India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that the Men’s Cricket World Cup in 2027 and 2031, will once again be a 14-team, 54-match tournament.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Israeli politician, Isaac Herzog, has been elected as the President of the country on June 01, 2021, during the 120 member parliamentary election for 2021. The 60-year-old Herzog will be the 11th President of Israel, assuming office with effect from July 09, 2021.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former IITian, Dr Vinay K Nandicoori, has been appointed as the Director at the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad, Telangana.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Patrick Amoth, the acting Director-General for Health, Ministry of Health of Kenya has been appointed as the Chairman of World Health Organisation (WHO) Executive Board, for a period of one year.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar chaired a BRICS Foreign Ministers meeting virtually on June 1, 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair takes charge as DG of Assam Rifles. Nair is the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles (popularly known as Sentinels of the North-East).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s largest private sector general insurer ICICI Lombard has tied up with Microsoft to strengthen and automate the quality control processes.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 41-year-old man in China’s eastern province of Jiangsu has been confirmed as the first human case of infection with the H10N3 strain of bird flu, China’s National Health Commission (NHC).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council has been launched by Microsoft. It consists of policymakers and influencers from Brunei, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Dairy Federation (IDF) has unanimously elected R S Sodhi, managing director, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd or GCMMF that sells Amul branded products in India, to its board during the general assembly held on 1 June.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second United Nations Global Sustainable Transport Conference will be held from 14-16 October 2021 in Beijing, China. It will provide an opportunity to focus attention on the opportunities, challenges and solutions towards achieving sustainable transport worldwide.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shanghai, China is the headquarters of BRICS.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?