English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 31st October

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. Whatever be the work (A)/ that which you undertake (B)/ put your best efforts in it. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. All the doctors were (A)/ puzzled on the strange symptoms (B)/ reported by the patient. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. He has been working on (A)/ the problem from a long time (B)/ but is still not able to solve it. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q4. Which one of the following word is correctly spelt?
(a) Scriptur
(b) Skripture
(c) Scripture
(d) Scripcher

Q5. Which one of the following word is correctly spelt?
(a) Pedestrean
(b) Pedestrian
(c) Padestrian
(d) Pedistrian

Directions (6-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q6.Gagan Narang and Vijay won bronze medals in the London Olympics.
(a) Bronze medals won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
(b) Bronze medals had been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
(c) Bronze medals were won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.
(d) Bronze medals have been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.

Q7.The modern means of communication have made life so much easier.
(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(c) Life has been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(d) Life was made so much easier by the modern means of communication.

Q8. All of them know the results of the assembly elections
(a) The results of the assembly elections are being known to all of them.
(b) The results of the assembly elections have been known to all of them.
(c) The results of the assembly elections were known to all of them.
(d) The results of the assembly elections are known to all of them.

Directions (9-10): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q9. Plato’s ‘Republic’ has exercised tremendous influence
P. He states that statesmen should.
Q. On human thought and intelligence.
R. Integrity because he felt that, only such men.
S. Be men of supreme intelligence and impeccable.
6. Could enlighten the darker side of human nature into a positive.
(a) PRSP
(b) SQPR
(c) RSQP
(d) QPSR

Q10. India has a vibrant space science program
P. The Indian space science programmer has been working.
Q. Formulating an industrial participation policy to.
R. Covering astronomy, astrophysics and space science.
S. With cooperative Indian Industries and has been.
6. Aid the growth of space industry in India.
(a) QPRS
(b) RPSQ
(c) SQPR
(d) PQRS

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘That which’ is redundant; simply use ‘that’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used here. One is puzzled ‘by’ something, not ‘on’ it.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used here. Use ‘for a long time’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Scripture means the sacred writings of a religion.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pedestrian means a person walking rather than travelling in a vehicle.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.