Synonyms Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Synonyms Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Synonyms questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q1. THRASHING
(a) edifice
(b) prefabrication
(c) bashing
(d) contour
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘thrashing’-an act of physically beating someone; a beating, a heavy defeat of a sporting opponent.


Q2. FAMISHED
(a) glut
(b) jaded
(c) satiated
(d) starved
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘famished’- extremely hungry.


Q3. ELEGANTLY
(a) ineptly
(b) abominably
(c) shoddily
(d) gracefully
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘elegantly’ -in a graceful and stylish manner,in a pleasingly ingenious and simple manner.

Q4. SUCCULENT
(a) torrid
(b) luscious
(c) arid
(d) bare
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘succulent’-(of food) tender, juicy, and tasty,

Q5. OBSTREPEROUS
(a) boisterous
(b) bashful
(c) reticent
(d) taciturn
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘obstreperous’-noisy and difficult to control. 


Q6. DISCERNING
(a) naive
(b) asinine
(c) inept
(d) astute
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘discerning’-having or showing good judgement 

Q7. PERPLEXITY
(a) empathy
(b) amicability
(c) puzzlement
(d) concordantly
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Perplexity’-inability to deal with or understand something,an entangled state.


Q8. TO ALIGHT
(a) to escalate
(b) to clamber
(c) to disembark
(d) to astride
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to alight’-descend from a train, bus, or other form of transport,(of a bird) descend from the air and settle.


Q9. TRYST
(a) severance
(b) rendezvous
(c) annul
(d) disparate
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘tryst’-a private romantic rendezvous between lovers,keep a private, romantic rendezvous with a lover.


Q10. TO STRANDED
(a) to douse
(b) to aground
(c) to swamp
(d) to inundate
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘to stranded’-(of a boat, sailor, or sea creature) left aground on a shore,left without the means to move from somewhere.


Q11. DEPENDANT
(a) absolute
(b) reliant
(c) autonomous
(d) nonpartisan
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘dependant’-a person who relies on another, especially a family member, for financial support.

Q12. BOUFFANT
(a) braid
(b) barren
(c) hirsute
(d) glabrous
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘bouffant’ (of a person’s hair) styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape,a bouffant hairstyle.


Q13. TO PRESIDE
(a) to acquiesce
(b) to concur
(c) to officiate
(d) to accord
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to preside’ be in the position of authority in a meeting or other gathering,play (a musical instrument, especially a keyboard instrument) at a public gathering.

Q14. SNARL
(a) growl
(b) empathy
(c) accord
(d) amity
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘snarl’-(of an animal such as a dog) make an aggressive growl with bared teeth,an act or sound of snarling.

Q15. INHERITANCE
(a) encumbrance
(b) obligation
(c) manifest
(d) bequest
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘inheritance’-a thing that is inherited.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?