Active Passive Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Active Passive Questions For SSC CGL...

Active Passive Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)

Active Passive Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Synonyms Questions holding a captivating weightage in the exam and improve the efficiency of using apt words. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

Q1. He would have written this essay in time.
(a) The essay was written on time
(b) This essay would have been written by him in time
(c) The essay was written by him in time.
(d) He wrote the essay on time

Q2. Can we send the parcel tomorrow?
(a) Can be the parcel sent by us tomorrow?
(b) Can we be sent by the parcel tomorrow?
(c) Can the parcel be sent by us tomorrow?
(d) Can the parcel sent by us tomorrow?

Q3. He should be polite
(a) He must be polite
(b) To be polite is needed by him
(c) He needs to be polite
(d) None of the these

Q4. They are laughing at you.
(a) You are being laughed by them.
(b) You are being laughed at by them.
(c) You are laughed at by them.
(d) You are being laughed by us.

Q5. The fire engulfed the building.
(a) The building was engulfed in the fire.
(b) The building was engulfed by the fire.
(c) The building was engulfed the fire.
(d) The building was engulfed to the fire.

Q6. You have to choose a dish.
(a) A dish have been chosen by you.
(b) A dish has to be chosen by you.
(c) A dish has been chosen by you.
(d) A dish has to choose by you.

Q7. I am to do it.
(a) It is to be done by me.
(b) It is to do by me.
(c) It should be done by me.
(d) It has to be done by me.

Q8. Paint the windows.
(a) Windows should be painted
(b) Let the windows be painted
(c) Let be the windows painted
(d) Windows are to be paint.

Q9. Please shut the door and go to sleep,
(a) The door is to be shut and you are to go to sleep.
(b) Let the door be shut and you be asleep.
(c) You are requested to shut the door and go to sleep.
(d) The door is to be shut and you are requested to sleep.

Q10. Prepare yourself for the worst.
(a) You yourself be prepared for the worst
(b) The worst should be prepared by yourself.
(c) Be prepared for the worst
(d) For the worst preparation should be made by you.

Q11. Who prepared it?
(a) By whom it was prepared?
(b) By whom it got prepared?
(c) By whom was it prepared?
(d) Had it been prepared by?

Q12. Don’t touch this switch.
(a) This switch does not be touched.
(b) This switch must not be touched.
(c) This switch don’t be touched.
(d) This switch need not be touched.

Q13. The room was cleaned.
(a) The room should be cleaned.
(b) The cleaner cleaned the room.
(c) The room has got cleaned.
(d) Someone cleaned the room.

Q14. The ship is being taken to safe water by the captain and not his crew.
(a) The captain and not his crew is taking the ship to safe water.
(b) The captain and not his crew are taking the ship to safe water.
(c) The captain and not his crew have taken the ship to safe water.
(d) The captain and not his crew is being taking the ship to safe water.

Q15. I will take care of you.
(a) I will be taking care of you.
(b) You will be taken care of by me.
(c) You will have to take care by me.
(d) You will be taken care by me.

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Modal Perfect changes accordingly.
Sub + Modal + have + V3 + Object 
to  Object + Modal + have + been + V3 + by + Sub.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Can + Sub + V1 + object →
Can + Object + be + V3 + by + Sub.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. If any form of ‘be’ is used as main verb, the sentence can’t be turned into passive.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sub + is/are/are/V1 + ing + Object →
Object + is/am/are + being + V3 + by + Subject.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sub + V2 + Object → 
Object + was/were + V3 + by + Subject 
But certain verbs take fixed preposition after them that replace the ‘by’ of ‘by + Sub’.
For eg. amazed at, tired of, engulfed in filled with……… etc.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subject + has/have/had + to + V1 + object → 
Object + has/have + had + to + be V3 + by + Sub.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Active→ To + V1
Passive→ To + be + V3.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. imperative sentences with object.
Changes into Let + object + be + V3 in Passive Voice.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Imperative sentence with object changes into you are ordered/requested/forbidden etc + to + v1 + object in Passive Voice or Let + object + be + v3 form.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Options ‘C’ fits in the context.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option ‘C’ fits in the context.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option ‘B’ fits in the context.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the sentence is given in Passive without  ‘by subject’. 
Use that subject in active voice that generally does that work.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. When we join two subjects by using ‘and not’ the verb agrees with the first subject. Hence ‘The captain’ will take ‘is’ with it.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sub + will + V1 + Object → 
Object + will be + V3 + by + Subject

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Active Passive Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?