Synonyms Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (with solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Synonyms Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2...

Synonyms Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (with solutions)

Synonyms Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (with solutions)_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Synonyms Questions holding a captivating weightage in the exam and improve the efficiency of using apt words. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q1. AGGRANDIZE
(a) Displeasing
(b) Lard
(c) Senseless
(d) Shackle
Ans.(b)
Sol. Aggrandize:  enhance the reputation of (someone) beyond what is justified by the facts
Lard: embellish (talk or writing) with an excessive number of esoteric or technical expressions.


Q2. GROUSE
(a) Gripe
(b) Windy
(c) Gritty
(d) Engaging
Ans.(a)
Sol. Grouse: to complain
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.


Q3. TOADY
(a) Truckle
(b) Corporal
(c) Analgetic
(d) Carnal
Ans.(a)
Sol. Toady: a person who behaves obsequiously to someone important.
Truckle: submit or behave obsequiously.


Q4. FETID
(a) Defiant
(b) Obstinate
(c) Stinking
(d) Docile
Ans.(c).
Sol. Fetid: Having a bad small.


Q5. DISSIDENT
(a) Dissenting
(b) Spunk
(c) Endurance
(d) Bonhomie
Ans.(a)
Sol. Dissident: Person who disagrees about beliefs.
Dissenting: hold or express opinions that are at variance with those commonly or officially held.


Q6. CLAIRVOYANT

(a) Purpose
(b) Precognition
(c) Assenting
(d) Creed
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clairvoyant: One who can predict the future.
Precognition: foreknowledge of an event, especially as a form of extrasensory perception.


Q7. PETULANT
(a) Expressive
(b) Peevish
(c) Penurious
(d) Diffuse
Ans.(b)
Sol. Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.
Peevish: having or showing an irritable disposition.

Q8. IMPETUOUS
(a) Violent
(b) Calm
(c) Defend
(d) Critical
Ans.(a)
Sol. Impetuous: Moving forcefully or rapidly.


Q9. MAELSTROM
(a) Lucid
(b) Vortex
(c) Examine
(d) Transitory
Ans.(b)
Sol. Maelstrom: a situation or state of composed movement or violent turmoil.
Vortex: a whirling mass of fluid or air, especially a whirlpool or whirlwind.


Q10. FLORID
(a) Avert
(b) Ruddy
(c) Merged
(d) Patois
Ans.(b)
Sol. Florid: having a red or flushed complexion.
Ruddy: having a reddish colour.


Q11. ARGOT
(a) Jargon
(b) Lament
(c) Overplus
(d) Void
Ans.(a)
Sol. Argot: a specialized vocabulary used by a group.
Jargon: special words or expressions used by a profession or group that are difficult for others to understand.


Q12. TENET
(a) Torsion
(b) Dogma
(c) Godly
(d) Crisp
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tenet: a principle or belief, especially one of the main principles of a religion or philosophy.
Dogma: a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.


Q13. VERTIGO
(a) Giddiness
(b) Waver
(c) Aptness
(d) Swiftly
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vertigo: a sensation of whirling and loss of balance.
Giddiness: a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger; dizziness.


Q14. RECONDITE
(a) Aloof
(b) Nix
(c) Abstruse
(d) Veto
Ans.(c)
Sol. Recondite: (of a subject or knowledge) little known.
Abstruse: difficult to understand; obscure.


Q15. PRIMORDIAL
(a) Empiric
(b) Primal
(c) Depict
(d) Shore
Ans.(b)
Sol. Primordial: existing at or from the beginning of time.
Primal: relating to an early stage in evolutionary development; primeval. 


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Synonyms Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (with solutions)_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?