Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I...

Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)

Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Correctly Synonym Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q1. Incinerate
(a) parch
(b) moderate
(c) destroy
(d) satisfy
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Incinerate’ – destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.


Q2. Shimmering
(a) stolid
(b) glinting
(c) daft
(d) daffy
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Shimmering’ -shine with a soft, slightly wavering light.


Q3. Bounder
(a) lout
(b) mediocre
(c) done
(d) decorous
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Bounder’ -a dishonorable man.


Q4. Parlance
(a) definitive
(b) jargon
(c) canonical
(d) classic
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Parlance’ -a particular way of speaking or using words, especially a way common to those with a particular job or interest.


Q5. Dignity
(a) decency
(b) immoral
(c) primacy
(d) chagrin
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Dignity’ -the state or quality of being worthy of honour or respect, a composed or serious manner or style.


Q6. Clasp
(a) grip
(b) commute
(c) clemency
(d) acquittal
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Clasp’ -grasp (something) tightly with one’s hand, fasten (something) with a small brooch or similar device, a device with interlocking parts used for fastening things together.

Q7. To visualise
(a) to repudiate
(b) to anticipate
(c) to eschew
(d) to scorn
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To Visualise’-form a theory or theories about something. Means to speculate.


Q8. Scarcity
(a) opulence
(b) myriad
(c) plethora
(d) dearth
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Scarcity’- the state of being scarce or in short supply; shortage.


Q9. To theorize
(a) to measure
(b) to prove
(c) to speculate
(d) to calculate
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To theorize’ 


Q10. Eccentric
(a) whimsical
(b) chronic
(c) bona fide
(d) typic
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Eccentric’ -(of a person or their behaviour) unconventional and slightly strange, not placed centrally or not having its axis or other part placed centrally.


Q11. Queasy
(a) complacent
(b) unperturbed
(c) smug
(d) squeamish
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Queasy’-nauseous; feeling sick, inducing a feeling of nausea.
Squeamish-easily made to feel sick or disgusted, having fastidious moral views; scrupulous.
Unperturbed- not perturbed or concerned.


Q12. Astonish
(a) mundane
(b) empress
(c) overwhelm
(d) calm
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Astonish’ -surprise or impress (someone) greatly.


Q13. To delude
(a) hoodwink
(b) conscientious
(c) scrupulous
(d) bonafide
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To delude’-make (someone) believe something that is not true.
Scrupulous-(of a person or process) careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details.


Q14. Proximity
(a) futile
(b) preposterous
(c) absurd
(d) propinquity
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Proximity’ -nearness in space, time, or relationship.


Q15. Dare
(a) cohort
(b) taunt
(c) patronize
(d) chum
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Dare’ means to have the courage to do something, used to express indignation at something.


 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_50.1 Synonym Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?