Latest SSC jobs   »   Syllogism | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Syllogism | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,
Dear students only 31 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 29th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Syllogism Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, some statements are given followed by some conclusions numbered I, II, III or IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements: 
Some Boys are adults. 
All adults are not mature.
Conclusions:
I. All boys are adult.
II. Some boys are not mature.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows
Ans.(b)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion II follows.

Q2. Statements: 
Some hills are rivers. 
Some rivers are deserts. 
All deserts are sea.
Conclusions: 
I. Some sea are rivers.
II. Some sea are hills.
III. Some deserts are hills.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that only I conclusion follows.


Q3. Statements: 
No bat is badminton. 
No badminton is football. 
All basketball are bats.
Conclusions:
I. Some bats are basketballs.
II. No football is basketball.
III. No badminton is basketball.
IV. All bats are basketballs.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I and III follows.


Q4. Statements: 
All windows are room. 
No room is wall.
Conclusions:
I. No window is wall.
II. No wall is room.
(a) if only conclusion I follows;
(b) if only conclusion II follows;
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows;
(d) if both conclusions I and II follow.
Ans.(d)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that both conclusions I and II follow.


Q5. Statements: 
Some calls are message. 
All messages are chat. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some chats are calls. 
II. All calls are chats.
III. All messages are calls.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.


Q6. Statements: 
Some boxes are hammers. 
Some hammers are deal. 
All deals are rings.
Conclusions:
I. Some rings are hammers.
II. Some hammers are boxes.
III. Some rings are boxes.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow
Ans.(c)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that Only I and II follow.

Q7. Statements: 
Some dress are covers. 
All covers are papers. 
All papers are bags.
Conclusions: 
I. All covers are bags.
II. Some bags are covers, papers and dress.
III. Some dress are not papers.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All I, II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that Only I and II follow.


Q8. Statements: 
All sparrow are bird. 
No parrot is bird. 
Some camels are parrot.
Conclusions: 
I. Some birds are camels.
II. No camel is sparrow.
III. Some sparrows are parrot.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that none of the conclusion follow.


Q9. Statements: 
All huts are home. 
All home are temples.
Conclusions:
I. Some temples are huts.
II. Some temples are home.
(a) if only conclusion I follows;
(b) if only conclusion II follows;
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows;
(d) if both conclusions I and II follow.
Ans.(d)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that both conclusions I and II follow.


Q10. Statements: 
All trains are buses. 
No metro is bus. 
All boats are metro.
Conclusions:
I. No boat is train.
II. No bus is boat.
III. No train is metro.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and III follow
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that all conclusion follow.


Q11. Statements: 
Some black are pink. 
Some pink are blue. 
Some blue are white.
Conclusions: 
I. Some white are black.
II. Some blue are black.
III. Some black are blue.
IV. No white is black.
(a) Only either I or II follows
(b) Only either I or IV follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

From the above venn diagram we infer that Only either I or IV follows.


Q12. Statements: 
I. All grasses are flower.
II. No flower is shrub.
Conclusions:
I. No grasses are shrubs.
II. Some shrubs are grasses.
(a) Only either I or II follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol.
 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.


Q13. Statements: 
All lion are tigers. 
Some tigers are horses.
Conclusions:
I. Some horses are lion.
II. No horse is lion.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows
Ans.(c)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that either conclusion I or II follows.


Q14. Statements: 
Some knife are sharp. 
All knife are rusty.
Conclusions:
I. Some rusty things are sharp.
II. Some rusty things are not sharp.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows
Ans.(a)
Sol.

From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.


Q15. Statements: 
No whatsapp is instagram. 
All instagrams are facebook. 
Some facebook are skype.
Conclusions: 
I. No whatsapp is skype.
II. Some facebook are instagram.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion II follows.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?