Latest SSC jobs   »   Syllogism: Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Syllogism: Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning-questions-for-cgl-2017

Dear students only 2 months are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 10th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Syllogism Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Directions(1-15): In the following Questions, Some statements are given followed by conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements. Indicate your answer.


Q1. Statements:
No Spiderman is Superman. 
No Superman is Batman.
Some Spiderman are Batman.
Conclusions:
I. No Batman is Spiderman.
II. No Batman is Superman.
III. Some Supermen are Spiderman.
IV. All Batmen are Spiderman.
(a) None follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Only II is true as it is already given in the statement that No Superman is Batman.


Q2. Statements:
No whatsapp is instagram.
No instagram is twitter.
All twitter are Facebook.
Conclusions:
I. No twitter is whatsapp.
II. No Facebook is instagram.
III. No Facebook is whatsapp.
IV. All Facebook are twitter. 
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) All follows
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.


Q3. Statements:
I. All cities are towns.
II. Some cities are villages.
Conclusions: 
I. All villages are towns.
II. No village is a town.
III. Some villages are towns.
(a) Only conclusion (III) follows
(b) Only conclusion (I) follows
(c) Only conclusion (II) follows
(d) None of these
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Only conclusion III follow.


Q4. Statements:
All mobile are laptop.
Some mobile are watch.
Conclusions:
I. All mobile are watch. 
II. Some watch are laptop. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow
Ans.(b)
Sol.

From the Venn diagram we can infer that conclusion I is definitely false. And as all mobile are laptop and some mobile are watch we can say that some watch are laptop is true.


Q5. Statements:
No gentleman is poor.
All gentlemen are rich.
Conclusions:
I. No poor man is rich.
II. No rich man is poor.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.


Q6. Statements:
No magazine is cap.
All caps are cameras. 
Conclusions:
I. No camera is magazine.
II. Some cameras are magazines. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can see that after considering all the cases either conclusion I or II will be true.


Q7. Statements:
All doors are buses.
All buses are leaf.
No leaf is a flower.
Conclusions:
I. No flower is a door.
II. No flower is a bus.
III. Some leaves are doors.
IV. Some leaves are buses.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All follow
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that all conclusions I, II, III and IV follows.


Q8. Statements:
All cups are glasses.
Some glasses are bowls.
No bowl is a plate. 
Conclusions:
I. No cup is a plate. 
II. No glass is a plate. 
III. Some plates are bowls. 
IV. Some cups are not glasses. 
(a) None follows
(b) Only either I or III follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only III and IV follow
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.

Q9. Statements:
All buildings are windows.
No toys is building.
Some tigers are toys.
Conclusions:
I. Some tigers are buildings.
II. Some windows are tigers.
III. All toys are tigers.
IV. Some windows are toys.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.

Q10. Statements
I. Some skies are rain.
II. Some rain are stars.
III. All stars are planets.
IV. All planets are clouds.
Conclusions:
I. Some clouds are rain.
II. Some planets are skies 
III. Some planets are rain 
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) I, II and III follow
Ans.(b)
Sol. Some planets are skies is not true for all the possible cases, so Conclusion II is false and cannot be definitely drawn. Conclusions I and III can be definitely drawn from the Venn Diagram obtained from given set of statements.

Q11. Statements:
I. Some cats are clouds.
II. Dog is a cat.
Conclusions:
I. Some clouds are cats.
II. Dog is not a cloud.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusions II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d)  Neither conclusions I nor II follows
Ans.(a)
Sol.  

Q12.  Statements : 
All bags are chalks.
All chalks are bottles. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some bottles are bags.
II. All bags are bottles.
III. All bottles are bags.
IV. Some chalks are not bags is a possibility.
(a) Only I, II and IV follow
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) All follow
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q13.  Statements: 
All girls are dolls.
All dolls are sweet. 
Conclusions : 
I. Some sweet are girls.
II. All girls are sweet.
III. All sweet are girls.
IV. All sweet are dolls.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only I III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) All follow
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q14. Statements:
Some doctors are fools. 
Some fools are rich.
Conclusions:
I. Some doctors are rich. 
II. Some rich are doctors.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.


Q15. Statements:
No bat is ball.
No ball is wicket.
Conclusions:
I. No bat is wicket.
II. All wickets are bats. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?