Static GK for SSC JE 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Static GK for SSC JE 2017

Static GK for SSC JE 2017



Static GK for SSC JE 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 5th January 2018 to 08th January 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section. The facility of on-line application (including payment of fees through debit card) will be available upto 17-11-2017 (upto 5.00 PM). 


Q1. Obra, where a large thermal power station has been built is in?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar
S1. Ans.(b)



Q2. The first World Cup in Cricket was held in?
(a) 1976
(b) 1974
(c) 1975
(d) 1978
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. What was the real name of Amir Khusro?
(a) Abdul Khusro
(b) Abdul Hussain
(c) Abdul Khan
(d) Abdul Hasan
S3. Ans.(d)


Q4. The Headquarter of Asian Development Bank is at?
(a) Paris
(b) Manila
(c) Washington
(d) Canberra
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The river Volga pours its water into the ?
(a) Black Sea
(b) Caspian Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d) Arabian Sea
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. On which date,the Vijay Diwas is celebrated across the India?
(a) 15 December
(b) 26 December
(c) 16 December
(d) 19 December
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Triton is a satellite of?
(a) Mercury
(b) Uranus
(c) Neptune
(d) Venus
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Methylated spirit is a mixture of
(a) Methyl alcohol and acetic acid.
(b) Methyl alcohol and ethyl alcohol.
(c) Ethyl alcohol and pyridine.
(d) Methyl alcohol and pyridine
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Who is the author of Religion of Man?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) S. Radha Krishnan
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The leading producer of petroleum in India is
(a) Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. With which sports is Geet Sethi associated?
(a) Cricket
(b) Billiards
(c) Football
(d) Basketball
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The Kalinga Prize is given by which of the following organisation/world bodies?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c)  IAEA
(d) Rajiv Gandhi Foundation
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The largest reserve of ‘Sal’ forests is found in
(a) Dehradun valley
(b) Nilgiri Hills
(c) The Aravallis
(d) Eastern Peninsula
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Lunishree, a high yielding seed, is a variety of 
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Groundnut
(d) Pea
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. ‘Sitara Devi’ is a maestro of which of the following dance forms?
(a) Odissi
(b) Kathak
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Bharatnatyam
S15. Ans.(b
                                  
You may also like to read:

Static GK for SSC JE 2017_50.1Static GK for SSC JE 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?