Important Static GK for SSC CHSL 2017 Solutions







Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off  marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.


Q1. Nicosia is the capital city of which of the following countries?
➤निकोसिया निम्नलिखित देशों में से किस देश की  राजधानी है?

(a) Canada (कनाडा)
(b) Cyprus (साइप्रस)
(c) Finland (फिनलैंड)
(d) Croatia (क्रोएशिया)
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Who is the present MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank?
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के वर्तमान एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) Sunil Mehta (सुनील मेहता)
(b) Sumit Khanna (सुमित खन्ना)
(c) Raj Mistri (राज मिस्त्री)
(d) Sunil Sharma (सुनील शर्मा)
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The World Tourism day is celebrated across the world on?
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस को दुनिया भर में कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 26 September (26 सितंबर)
(b) 28 September (28 सितंबर)
(c) 27 September (27 सितंबर)
(d) 30 September (30 सितंबर)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Where is Virupaksha Temple situated?
 विरूपक्ष  मंदिर कहां स्थित है?
(a) Kerala (केरल)
(b) karnataka (कर्नाटक)
(c) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)
(d) Andhra Pradesh (आंध्र प्रदेश)
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Among which of the following States,Pench National Park is situated?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसमें पेंच राष्ट्रीय उद्यान स्थित है?
(a) Karnataka (कर्नाटक)
(b) Kerala (केरल)
(c) Madhya Pradesh (मध्य प्रदेश)
(d) Maharashtra (महाराष्ट्र)
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Which among the following is the least populous State of India according to 2011 Census?
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार निम्न में से कौन भारत का सबसे कम आबादी वाला राज्य है?
(a) Sikkim (सिक्किम)
(b) Assam (असम)
(c) kerala (केरल)
(d) Tripura (त्रिपुरा)
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. The tribal group ‘Chakma’ is found in which of the following states?
आदिवासी समूह ‘चकमा’ निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Madhya Pradesh (मध्य प्रदेश)
(b) Tripura (त्रिपुरा)
(c) Tamil Nadu (तमिलनाडु)
(d) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. ‘Barabati’ stadium is located in which of the following places?
‘बाराबाती’ स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित स्थानों में से कहां स्थित है?
(a) Cuttack (कटक)
(b) Pune (पुणे)
(c) Gwalior (ग्वालियर)
(d) Kanpur (कानपुर)
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Lewis Hamilton is associated with which of the following sports?
लुईस हैमिल्टन निम्नलिखित खेलों में से किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Tennis (टेनिस)
(b) Motor Racing (मोटर रेसिंग)
(c) Snooker (स्नूकर)
(d) Golf (गोल्फ)
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. ‘Rovers Cup’ is associated with which of the following sports?
‘रोवर्स कप’ निम्न में से किस खेल के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है?
(a) Cricket (क्रिकेट)
(b) Football (फुटबॉल)
(c) Table Tennis (टेबल टेनिस)
(d) Billiards (बिलियर्ड्स)
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Where is the headquarters of Google located?
गूगल का मुख्यालय कहां स्थित है?
(a) United States (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका)
(b) France (फ्रांस)
(c) Germany (जर्मनी)
(d) England (इंग्लैंड)
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Who is known as the father of Statistics?
सांख्यिकी के जनक के रूप में कौन जाना जाता है?
(a) Aristotle (अरस्तू)
(b) Ronald Fisher (रोनाल्ड फिशर)
(c) Hippocrates (हिप्पोक्रेट्स)
(d) Ray Tomlinson (रे टॉमलिनसन)
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Where is the headquarter of automobile company ‘Renault’?
ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनी ‘रेनॉल्ट’ का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) USA (यूएसए)
(b) Finland (फिनलैंड)
(c) France (फ्रांस)
(d) Germany (जर्मनी)
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Central Excise Day is observed on which of the following days?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से दिन पर केन्द्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क दिवस मनाया जाता है?
(a) 22 February (22 फरवरी)
(b) 24 February (24 फरवरी)
(c) 10 February (10 फरवरी)
(d) 1 February (1 फरवरी)
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. ‘Shekel’ is the currency of which among the following counties?
‘शेकेल’ निम्न देशों में से किसकी मुद्रा है?
(a) Israel (इज़राइल)
(b) Laos (लाओस)
(c) Iraq (इराक)
(d) Iran (ईरान)
S15. Ans.(a)

                    

                                                       
You may also like to read:




SSC CHSL Syllabus for all Tiers

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?