Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Static General Awareness Questions for SSC Exam 2019: 2nd February

Static General Awareness Questions for SSC Exam 2019: 2nd February

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Which country successfully launched a satellite first?
किस देश ने सबसे पहले एक उपग्रह का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया?
(a) US/ अमेरिका
(b) UK/ यूके
(c) USSR/यूएसएसआर
(d) France / फ्रांस

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1957 the Soviet Union launched the world’s first artificial satellite, Sputnik 1. Since then, about 6,600 satellites from more than 40 countries have been launched by ten nations.

 

Q2. Name the author of the book ‘A Passage to England’-
‘A Passage to England’ किताब के लेखक का नाम बताएं-
(a) E. M. Forster/ ई. एम. फोर्स्टर
(b) Khushwant Singh/खुशवंत सिंह
(c) Vikram Seth/विक्रम सेठ
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary/नीरद सी. चौधरी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nirad Chandra Chaudhuri was an Indian Bengali-English writer and man of letters. Chaudhuri authored numerous works in English and Bengali. Chaudhuri is best known for The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian, published in 1951.

 

Q3. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
“The Company of Women” पुस्तक के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) John Gray/ जॉन ग्रे
(b) David Baldacci/ डेविड बालदक्सी
(c) Dick Francis/ डिक फ्रांसिस
(d) Khushwant Singh/ खुशवंत सिंह

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Khushwant Singh, one of India’s most well-known and widely read authors, commenced writing The Company of Women when he was eighty-three and finished at age eighty-five..

 

Q4. Who is the Chairman of SEBI?
सेबी के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) M. Damodaran / एम. दामोदरन
(b) Ajay Tyagi/ अजय त्यागी
(c) G. N. Bajpai/ जी एन बाजपेयी
(d) S. A. Dave / एस ए दवे

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajay Tyagi is the present chairman of SEBI.

Q5. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on
‘विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस’ प्रत्येक वर्ष किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 1 April /अप्रैल
(b) 23 October /अक्टूबर
(c) 15 March /मार्च
(d) 5 December /दिसम्बर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. J.F. Kennedy, the president of the USA, declared the consumers rights publicly for the first time on the March 15th 1962 and this day has been celebrated as a consumers day ever since. The purpose of the day is to pay more attention to the rights of the consumers among both entrepreneurs and consumers themselves.

Q6. The Secretary – General of the UNO is appointed by the:
UNO के महासचिव किस के द्वारा नियुक्त किया जाता है?
(a) General Assembly/ महासभा
(b) Security Council/ सुरक्षा परिषद
(c) Trusteeship Council/ ट्रस्टीशिप काउंसिल
(d) World Bank/ विश्व बैंक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Secretary-General is appointed by the General Assembly, on the recommendation of the Security Council. The Secretary-General’s selection is therefore subject to the veto of any of the five permanent members of the Security Council.

 

Q7. Where is the Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization?
संस्कृति और सभ्यता के अध्ययन के लिए टैगोर सेंटर कहां है?
(a) New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
(b) Kolkata / कलकत्ता
(c) Shimla / शिमला
(d) Dehradun/ देहरादून

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. To pay a befitting tribute to the man of letters, Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, on his 150th birth anniversary, the Government of India has set up a ‘Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization’ (TCSCC) at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla.

 

Q8. Which music instrument belongs to Hari Prasad Chaurasia?
हरि प्रसाद चौरासिया किस संगीत उपकरण से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Shehnai / शहनाई
(b) Violin/ वायलिन
(c) Sitar/ सितार
(d) Flute/ बांसुरी

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. An internationally acclaimed flautist of India, Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia is a very popular and eminent artiste par excellence who is known for his outstanding contribution in popularizing Indian Classical Music all over the world. Born on July 1st, 1938 in Allahabad, he began his musical pursuit at the age of 15, learning classical vocal technique from Pandit Rajaram.

 

Q9. ‘World Environment Day’ falls on
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) June 5th /5 जून
(b) October 2nd /2 अक्टूबर
(c) November 10th /10 नवंबर
(d) November 19th /19 नवंबर

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.

 

Q10. Which among the following is the smallest country in terms of area?
क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में निम्न में से कौन सा देश सबसे छोटा है?
(a) Switzerland / स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Vatican City / वेटिकन सिटी
(d) New Zealand / न्यूजीलैंड

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Vatican City is the smallest country in the world, measuring just 0.2 square miles, almost 120 times smaller than the island of Manhattan. Situated on the western bank of the Tiber River, Vatican City’s 2-mile border is landlocked by Italy.



Q11. Who produced the first gasoline automobile?
प्रथम गैसोलीन ऑटोमोबाइल किसने बनाई?
(a) Gottleib Daimler / गॉटलेब डेमलर
(b) Henry Ford / हेनरी फोर्ड
(c) Rudolf Diesel / रूडोल्फ डीजल
(d) Karl Benz / कार्ल बेंज

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. If we had to give credit to one inventor, it would probably be Karl Benz from Germany. Many suggest that he created the first true automobile in 1885/1886.
Q12. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip?
पेंटियम चिप के सृजन से कौन सम्बन्धित था?
(a) Vinod Dham /विनोद धाम
(b) Sabeer Bhatia /सबियर भाटिया
(c) C. Kumar Patel /सी कुमार पटेल
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinod Dham is an inventor, entrepreneur and venture capitalist. He is popularly known as the Father of the Pentium chip, for his contribution to the development of highly successful Pentium processors from Intel.
Q13. The chenchus tribes found in the state
चेन्चस जनजातियां किस राज्य में पाई जाती है?
(a) Jharkhand / झारखंड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool.
Q14. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?
किस नदी पर “नरनारायण सेतु” का निर्माण किया गया है?
(a) Ganga / गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra / ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Mahanadi / महानदी
(d) Godavari / गोदावरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.
Q15. ‘Uttar Ramcharit’ has been written by –
‘उत्तर रामचरित’ ________द्वारा लिखा गया है –
(a) Harsha/ हर्ष
(b) Tulsidas/ तुलसीदास
(c) Bhavbhuti/ भवभूति
(d) Shudrak/ शुद्रक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered equivalent to the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padmapura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border. His real name was Srikantha Nilakantha.
 

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD