Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Statement conclusion and missing number series...

Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020

Directions (1-2): A statement is given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.

Q1. Statement :
Child rearing is an art; young parents needs training in child-rearing practices.
Conclusions :
I. Now-a-days young parents must be trained in child-rearing.
II. Training will enable the young couples to become better parents.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follow

Q2. Statement :
Happiness derived from external materials is momentary. Everlasting happiness has to come from within.
Conclusions :
I. Nobody can experience happiness from outside
II. Happiness experienced from cinema is not lasting.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follow
(d) Both I and II follow

Directions (3-6): Select the missing number from the given responses.

Q3.
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_50.1

(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q4.

Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_60.1

(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q5.
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_70.1

(a) 27
(b) 21
(c) 28
(d) 17

Q6.
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_80.1

(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 38

Q7. select the missing number from the given responses
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_90.1

(a) 10
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 32

Q8. select the missing number from the given responses
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_100.1

(a) 25
(b) 15
(c) 77
(d) 67

Directions (9-10): some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

Q9. Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_110.1
(a) 729
(b) 872
(c) 827
(d) 27

Q10. If 2463 = 36 and 5552 = 30, then 6732 = ?
(a) 32
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 39

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only II conclusion follows.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only II conclusion shows above statement.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7*8+6=62, 6*7+8=50 ,so ans is= (47-5)/6=7

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. difference =1,2,4,8,16. So, 14 will be the ans.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7*4-9=19, 9*3-6=21, 8*5-12=28

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12+13=25,27+24=51, ans is=64-27=37

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_120.1

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. 9+7+3=19
6+10+8=24
Similarly , 5+6+4 = 15

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Jumbling of the digits

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Statement conclusion and missing number series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 4th February 2020_130.1

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Order & Ranking | Reasoning Marathon Class

You may also like to read:

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?