SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 31st July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 31st July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) pemphlet
(b) montaage
(c) ilusory
(d) stroller
Ans. (d)
Sol. Stroller means a person taking a leisurely walk.

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
The Finance Minister, under
P-whose supervision this
Q-has not made any definite statement
R-has taken place,
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR
Ans. (c)

Q3. Select the synonym of “metropolitan”
(a) idyllic
(b) arcadian
(c) bucolic
(d) urbane
Ans. (d)
Sol. Metropolitan means relating to or denoting the parent state of a colony. Hence urbane is the correct choice.

Q4. In the following question, sentence given with blank is to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
He succeeded in proving his point with ______________ logic.
(a) diabolical
(b) irrefutable
(c) rational
(d) analytical
Ans. (b)
Sol. Irrefutable means impossible to deny or disprove.

Q5. Select the antonym of “Impiety”
(a) blasphemy
(b) heresy
(c) profanity
(d) reverence
Ans. (d)
Sol. Impiety means lack of piety or reverence.

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To bite off more than one can chew
(a) To take on a commitment that one cannot fulfill
(b) A task which has unexpectedly become very difficult
(c) A greedy person will always suffer
(d) To grab a share more than what is rightfully theirs
Ans. (a)
Sol. To bite off more than one can chew means to take (on) more than one can deal with; to be overconfident.

Q7. Select the antonym of “pompous”
(a) modern
(b) turgid
(c) modest
(d) vain
Ans. (c)
Sol. Pompous means affectedly grand, solemn, or self-important and modest means unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.

Q8. Select the synonym of “clasp”
(a) grip
(b) commute
(c) clemency
(d) acquittal
Ans. (a)
Sol. Clasp means grasp (something) tightly with one’s hand. Hence grip is the correct choice.

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the
meaning of the idiom/phrase.

To bite the bullet
(a) Hatred should be nipped in the bud
(b) To do something difficult that one has been hesitating over
(c) To punish someone who was later found to be not guilty
(d) To prevent someone from getting killed
Ans. (b)
Sol. To bite the bullet means decide to do something difficult or unpleasant that one has been putting off or hesitating over.

Q10. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
At the party(A)/Rohit introduced me to his friend(B)/who is radio jockey. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before ‘radio jockey’ because “Radio jockey” is a common noun and we use article before it.

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?