SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 30 July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 30 July

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 30 July_50.1

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A short statement expressing a general truth.
(a) Maxim
(b) Infer
(c) Drum
(d) Pander

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Infer means deduce or conclude (something) from evidence and reasoning rather than from explicit statements.
Pander means gratify or indulge (an immoral or distasteful desire or taste or a person with such a desire or taste).

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
It is a truth universally
P-acknowledged that a single
Q-man in possession of a good
R-fortune must be in want of a wife
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QPR

S2. Ans. (b)

Q3. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Your absence has
P-gone through me
Q-through a needle
R-like thread
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ

S3. Ans. (a)

Q4. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
This is the sportsperson(A)/whom I think has won(B)/the much coveted prize.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace “whom” with “who” as nominative case should be used thus it should be “who”.

Q5. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Abhay said to Veena, ” Are you coming to the Reception?”
(a) Abhay told Veena if she was coming to the Reception.
(b) Abhay asked Veena if she will be coming to the Reception.
(c) Abhay asked Veena if she was coming to the Reception.
(d) Abhay asked Veena whether was she coming to the Reception.

S5. Ans. (c)

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Q6. In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ______(6)________ weather conditions, the health department officials ______(7)_______ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease _______(8)_______ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____(9)______ as coming months might _______(10)________ a challenge.

(a) erratic
(b) weird
(c) dicey
(d) stable

S6. Ans. (a)

Q7. In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ______(6)________ weather conditions, the health department officials ______(7)_______ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease _______(8)_______ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____(9)______ as coming months might _______(10)________ a challenge.

(a) expect
(b) expects
(c) were expecting
(d) are expecting

S7. Ans. (d)

Q8. In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ______(6)________ weather conditions, the health department officials ______(7)_______ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease _______(8)_______ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____(9)______ as coming months might _______(10)________ a challenge.

(a) management
(b) control
(c) surveillance
(d) eradication

S8. Ans. (c)

Q9. In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ______(6)________ weather conditions, the health department officials ______(7)_______ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease _______(8)_______ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____(9)______ as coming months might _______(10)________ a challenge.

(a) vigilant
(b) open to
(c) on toes
(d) impulsive

S9. Ans. (a)

Q10. In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ______(6)________ weather conditions, the health department officials ______(7)_______ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease _______(8)_______ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____(9)______ as coming months might _______(10)________ a challenge.

(a) show
(b) pose
(c) throw
(d) put up

S10. Ans. (b)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?