SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz: 29 July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz: 29...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz: 29 July

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz: 29 July_50.1

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Tie the knot
(a) To put yourself into a problem
(b) To make fateful decision
(c) To sign the deal
(d) To get married

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tie the knot means to marry a mate.

Q2. Select the synonym of carnal
(a) chaste
(b) sensual
(c) decent
(d) spiritual

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Carnal means relating to physical, especially sexual, sensual, needs and activities.

Q3. Select the antonym of intrinsic
(a) elemental
(b) innate
(c) connate
(d) acquired

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Intrinsic means belonging naturally; essential and acquired means to come into possession or ownership of; get as one’s own.

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Providence smiles ________ those who are diligent.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) upon
(d) over

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here upon is used as more formal term for on, especially in abstract senses.

Q5. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) chestity
(b) marothon
(c) reasert
(d) toxicity

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Toxicity means the quality of being toxic or poisonous.

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
When I last saw Ravi, he (had been running) to catch his bus.
(a) ran
(b) was running
(c) had run
(d) no improvement

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. As there is no point of time or duration given, thus past perfect continuous should not be used.

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
If you are in the wrong gears (A)/the car won’t be (B)/able to climb the hill. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘gears’ by ‘gear’ as any vehicle uses a single gear at a time.

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
The ball is in your court
(a) It is up to you to make the next move
(b) You have got a fantastic opportunity
(c) You will be blamed for crimes that you have not committed
(d) You have been put into a dilemma.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The ball is in your court means one needs to take some action to keep something going.

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
I would love (to availing) a short holiday, and go for an overnight trek.
(a) to avail myself of
(b) to avail of
(c) to avail myself
(d) no improvement

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. There should be infinitive after love, thus to avail should be used and avail is a transitive verb which should have an object and as the object is not given thus reflexive pronoun ‘myself’ should be used.

Q10. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Mariam was writing a note to her boss.
(a) A note was written to her boss by Mariam.
(b) A note was wrote by Mariam to her boss.
(c) A note was being written by Mariam to her boss.
(d) A note was written by Mariam to her boss

S10. Ans. (c)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?