SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 19th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 19th July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Recently I visited Kerala(A)/and found the sceneries(B)/to be breathtaking. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be “the scenery” instead of “the sceneries” because the word ‘scenery’ is uncountable in English. It may be countable in some other languages. However, in English, we can’t say sceneries or a scenery. As we know, uncountable nouns do not have plural forms and they cannot be used with numbers or the article a/an.

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

The twenty-four tributes
P-that could hold anything from a
Q-will be imprisoned in a vast outdoor arenas
R-burning desert to a frozen wasteland
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S2. Ans. (c)

Q3. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Have the car stolen!
(a) Steal the car.
(b) You should have the stolen car.
(c) Get someone to steal the car.
(d) They have stolen the car.

Show Answer

S3. Ans. (c)

Q4. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Look at this video clip in which (I, my friend and you) are enjoying a boat ride.
(a) you, my friend and I
(b) I, you and my friend
(c) my friend, you and I
(d) No improvement

Show Answer

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is correct because the sequence we follow is “2nd person/3rd person/1st person”.

Q5. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said to the students, “Don’t make noise.”
(a) The teacher asked the students not to make noise.
(b) The teacher scolded the students, they should not make noise.
(c) The teacher warned the students not to make noise.
(d) The teacher told the students that don’t make noise.

Show Answer

S5. Ans. (c)

Q6. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) eraseable
(b) probabble
(c) secretes
(d) esteemed

Show Answer

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Secretes means (of a cell, gland, or organ) produce and discharge (a substance).

Q7. Select the synonym of “Inscription”
(a) scrubbed
(b) rivet
(c) jaded
(d) engrave

Show Answer

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Inscription means a thing inscribed, as on a monument or in a book and engrave means cut or carve (a text or design) on the surface of a hard object.

Q8. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Every evening a ____________ of wolves descends into the valley to hunt.
(a) pack
(b) gang
(c) company
(d) herd

Show Answer

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here pack is referred as a group of similar things or people.

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A drop in the bucket
(a) So much silence that even a drop can be heard
(b) A very small amount compared with what is needed
(c) The final act before the task is done
(d) A small favor is worth a lot to a person in trouble

Show Answer

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. A drop in the bucket means a tiny amount, especially when compared to a much larger one.

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Represent something as being less important than it really is.
(a) discriminant
(b) stride
(c) underplay
(d) imperious

Show Answer

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Underplay means represent (something) as being less important than it really is.
Stride means walk with long, decisive steps in a specified direction.
Imperious means arrogant and domineering.

 

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 19th July_50.1                     SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 19th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?