SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 18th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 18th July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
_____________ around the bush.
(a) To hit (b) To beat
(c) To circle (d) To hide

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice because “To beat around the bush” is an idiom phrase which means ‘to treat a topic, but omit its main points, often intentionally’

Q2. Select the antonym of
adulterate
(a) attenuated (b) purify
(c) vitiated (d) dilute

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. Adulterate means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance. Hence purify is the correct choice.

Q3. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
In punishment for the uprising,
P-called tributes, to participate
Q-each of the twelve districts must provide
R-one girl and one boy,
(a) PRQ (b) PQR
(c) RQP (d) QRP

Show Answer

Ans. (d).

Q4. Select the antonym of
conjoined
(a) sever (b) adjoin
(c) meld (d) affix

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. conjoined means join; combine and sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option.
If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘obvious’ in place of ‘obviously’ as we need an adjective there and not an adverb.

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
an event or a group of events occurring as part of a sequence
(a) stanza (b) event
(c) series (d) lesson

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Stanza means a group of lines forming the basic recurring metrical unit in a poem; a verse.
Series means a number of events, objects, or people of a similar or related kind coming one after another.

Q7. Select the synonym of
Consolidate
(a) centralize (b) variate
(c) declare (d) announce

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. Consolidate means to combine (a number of things) into a single more effective or coherent whole and centralize means to concentrate (control of an activity or organization) under a single authority.

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
A dime a dozen
(a) Strength is in numbers
(b) People who say bad things have no value
(c) Very common and of no particular value
(d) You save more if you buy in large numbers

Show Answer

Ans. (c)

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
The public vent their anger on social media to protest (toward) police brutality.
(a) for (b) against
(c) regards (d) no improvement

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. We use ‘against’ because here protesters are in opposition to the brutality shown by the police.

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) missible (b) saosages
(c) emuletor (d) abdicate

Show Answer

Ans. (d)
Sol. Abdicate means fail to fulfill or undertake (a responsibility or duty).

 

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 18th July_50.1                     SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 18th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?