SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 17th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 17th July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Make something seem less important, significant, or trifling.

(a) superintend
(b) optimality
(c) trivialize
(d) dumb down

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Trivialize means make (something) seem less important, significant, or complex than it really is.

Q2. Select the antonym of

Fidgety

(a) composed
(b) restive
(c) twitchy
(d) antsy

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. Fidgety means inclined to fidget; restless or uneasy and composed means having one’s feelings and expression under control; calm.

Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Against the clock

(a) To do a job fast to finish it before a deadline
(b) Time is money
(c) Man is a victim of time
(d) It is useless to fight destiny

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. Against the clock means in a very limited amount of time; with a shortage of time being the main problem.

Q4. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) karnages
(b) halogram
(c) demagogy
(d) comands

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. The word demagogue, originally meaning a leader of the common people.

Q5. Select the antonym of

Bland

(a) blah
(b) insipid
(c) tame
(d) lively

Show Answer

Ans. (d)
Sol. Bland means lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting and lively means full of life and energy; active and outgoing.

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The parents gave their children some (advice) before they left for the picnic.

(a) advices
(b) advise
(c) advises
(d) no improvement

Show Answer

Ans. (d)
Sol. No improvement

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

She was annoyed (A)/when she found that(B)/the chewing gum was stuck to her hair.(C)/No error(D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

 Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

Q8. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It is not easy for an actor(A)/to earn respect from both, the fans(B)/as well as critic. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A
(b) C
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace “as well as” with “and”. “Both- and” goes together.

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A gesture expressing respect, such as a bow.

(a) Consensual
(b) Obeisance
(c) Perk
(d) Germinate

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. Obeisance means a gesture expressing deferential respect, such as a bow or curtsy.
Consensual means relating to or involving consent or consensus.
Germinate means begin to grow and put out shoots after a period of dormancy.

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) preecher
(b) hygenic
(c) paralel
(d) blotting

Show Answer

 Ans. (d)
Sol. Blotting means dry (a wet surface or substance) using an absorbent material.

 

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 17th July_50.1                     SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 17th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?