SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 13th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 13th July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Their luggages which were(A)/kept at the station’s(B)/ restroom’s lockers, were later retrieved. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘luggage’ is an uncountable noun, the correct sentence should be “luggage which was”.

Q2. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The warning bells __________several times before anyone realized the danger.
(a) were ringing
(b) had rung
(c) had rang
(d) would have rung

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘had rung’ is the correct choice. Rung = past participle form of the verb; always used with “has”/ “had” /”have”.

Q3. Select the antonym of “Sacred”
(a) pious
(b) hallowed
(c) divine
(d) profane

Show Answer

Ans. (d)
Sol. Sacred means connected with God or a god or dedicated to a religious purpose and so deserving veneration and profane means not relating to that which is sacred or religious; secular.

Q4. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Rub a part of the body to restore warmth or sensation.
(a) Fuzz
(b) Chafe
(c) Scum
(d) Oblique

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. Chafe means (with reference to a part of the body) make or become sore by rubbing against something.

Q5. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Human beings are social animals, (who are living in communities), regulated by social norms and laws.
(a) living in communities
(b) living amongst a community
(c) living in midst of communities
(d) no improvement

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice because ‘are living’ shows action for a shorter period of time, however present indefinite should be used to show indefinite period.

Q6. Select the synonym of “Astonish”
(a) mundane
(b) empress
(c) overwhelm
(d) calm

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Astonish means surprise or impress (someone) greatly and overwhelm means have a strong emotional effect on.

Q7. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
I never go shopping on weekends as on those days the malls are ________ of people.
(a) full
(b) busy
(c) crowded
(d) packed

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘full’ of people is the correct choice.

Q8. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Williamson shoveled scorn on
P – the low-income white Republican voters who,
Q – were most responsible for the rise of Trump
R – as he saw it,
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QPR
(d) QRP

Show Answer

Ans. (a)

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
That summer, elections were(A)/held at many a place(B)/without any untoward incident.(C)/No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘at’ use ‘in’.
‘at’ is preferred when one wants to convey the precise (specific) location of an entity, while ‘in’ is used in a more obscure sense.

Q10. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Sahil said, “Where will I be this time next year!”
(a) Sahil asked where he should be that time the following year.
(b) Sahil worried where he would be that time the next year.
(c) Sahil wondered where he would be that time the following year.
(d) Sahil said where he would be that time the next year.

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct narration is, “Sahil wondered where he would be that time the following year.” Exclamation mark is indicating that the sentence has been said in surprise or fascination.

 

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 13th July_50.1                     SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 13th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?