SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 12th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz :...

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 12th July

SSC MTS Exam 2018-19 is to be conducted from 2nd August to 6th September 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC MTS 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence
Grandfather always (finds faults) with the poor gardener.
(a) find fault
(b) find faults
(c) is finding faults
(d) no improvement

Show Answer

Ans. (d)
Sol. No improvement.

Q2. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
During a depression even the affluent middle class struggles to _______ out a living.
(a) make
(b) eke
(c) pull
(d) stretch

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. eke: manage to make a living with difficulty.

Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
To cause a process or action to begin
(a) to initiate
(b) to impel
(c) to imitate
(d) to conscript

Show Answer

Ans. (a)
Sol. initiate: to begin

Q4. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(As) you find me absent, please leave the parcel with my colleague.
(a) Would
(b) Could
(c) Should
(d) no improvement

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. this sentence is conditional sentence and we also use “should” as a conditional. Thus, option (c) is correct.

Q5. Select the antonym of “To dawdle”
(a) to loiter
(b) to mosey
(c) to hasten
(d) to saunter

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Dawdle means to waste time.
Hasten: be quick to do something.

Q6. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Dia said to Pari, “Do you like oranges?”
(a) Dia asked Pari that did she like oranges.
(b) Dia asked Pari if she likes oranges.
(c) Dia asked Pari that whether she liked oranges.
(d) Dia asked Pari if she liked oranges.

Show Answer

Ans. (d)

Q7. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order
It is becoming
P – increasingly clear that anyone
Q – of freedom, justice and equality is seen as a threat
R – who dares to raise issues
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Show Answer

Ans. (c)

Q8. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) wanquish
(b) banterred
(c) brouhaha
(d) wanderrer

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. Brouhaha is a noisy and overexcited reaction or response to something.

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To jump ship
(a) Climbing the career ladder
(b) To jump to grab an opportunity
(c) To leave an organization
(d) To renounce great wealth

Show Answer

Ans. (c)
Sol. To jump ship: a sailor leave the ship on which one is serving without having obtained permission to do so.

Q10. Select the antonym of “fuddle”
(a) upset
(b) explicate
(c) nonplus
(d) rattle

Show Answer

Ans. (b)
Sol. fuddle: a state of confusion or intoxication.
Explicate: something which Is explicit or clear.

 

SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 12th July_50.1                     SSC MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz : 12th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?