SSC IMD Electronics Quiz 2017

Dear Readers,

In this exam, 100 questions will be asked from General Engineering (GE) section. We are providing quizzes on alternate basis- Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering / Physics / Computer Science and Information Technology (CS IT). It will help you to score good in GE section.The Examination will be held from 25th to 30th November 2017 in a computer based pattern.

Q1. In the sale of diamonds the unit of weight is carat. One carat is equal to
(a) 100 mg
(b) 150 mg
(c) 200 mg
(d) 500 mg
Ans.(c)

Q2. Assertion (A): A JFET can be used as a current source.
Reason (R): In beyond pinch off region the current in JFET is nearly constant.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans.(a)

Q3. Permalloy is
(a) a variety of stainless steel
(b) a polymer
(c) a conon-ferrous alloy used in aircraft industry
(d) a nickel an iron alloy having high permeability
Ans.(d)

Q4. Which of the following could be the maximum current rating of junction diode by 126?
(a) 1 A
(b) 10 A
(c) 20 A
(d) 100 A
Ans.(a)

Q5. Each cell of a static Random Access memory contains
(a) 6 MOS transistor
(b) 4 MOS transistor, 2 capacitor
(c) 2 MOS transistor, 4 capacitor
(d) 1 MOS transistor and 1 capacitor
Ans.(a)

Q6. An electron in the conduction band
(a) has higher energy than the electron in the valence band
(b) has lower energy than the electron in the valence band
(c) loses its charge easily
(d) jumps to the top of the crystal
Ans.(a)

Q7. The dynamic resistance of a forward biased p-n diode
(a) varies inversely with current
(b) varies directly with current
(c) is constant
(d) is either constant or varies directly with current
Ans.(a)


Q8. A thermistor is a
(a) thermocouple
(b) thermometer
(c) miniature resistance
(d) heat sensitive explosive
Ans.(c)

Q9. When diodes are connected in series to increase voltage rating the peak inverse voltage per junction
(a) should not exceed half the breakdown voltage
(b) should not exceed the breakdown voltage
(c) should not exceed one third the breakdown voltage
(d) may be equal to or less than breakdown voltage
Ans.(c)


Q10. Hall effect is observed in a specimen when it is carrying current and is placed in a magnetic field. The resultant electric field inside the specimen is
(a) normal to both current and magnetic field
(b) in the direction of current
(c) antiparallel to magnetic field
(d) in arbitrary direction
Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?