SSC CPO Tier 2 Previous Year English Questions : 14 September

Directions (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. His maid servant behavior (A)/ is undoubtedly indecent (B)/ but I don’t understand how he tolerates it (C)/ No Error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “servant’” with “servant’s”. The presence of the noun ‘behaviour’ after ‘servant’ justifies the use of ‘s and meaning of the sentence. Hence option ‘A’ has the error.

Q2. The issues are very complex (A)/ and the problem is that they are bound to be obscured (B)/ by these hypocritical politicians (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

Directions (3-4): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q3. The affluent life styles of contemporary politicians are in sharp contrast to the _________ways of living of the freedom fighters.
(a) agnostic
(b) stingy
(c) consoled
(d) austere
Ans.(d)
Sol. Austere: (of living conditions or a way of life) having no comforts or luxuries.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q4. The older generation is _______in its outlook and hence cannot tolerate independent ideas of the youngsters.
(a) paradox
(b) liberal
(c) orthodox
(d) restricted
Ans.(c)
Sol. Orthodox: following or conforming to the traditional or generally accepted rules or beliefs of a religion, philosophy, or practice.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Directions (5-6): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. STERNUTATION
(a) Hardening
(b) Sneezing
(c) Trepidation
(d) Reversal
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sternutation: the action of sneezing.
Hence Sternutation and Sneezing are synonyms to each other.

Q6. INCINERATE
(a) shake
(b) burn
(c) polish
(d) abuse
Ans.(b)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Hence Incinerate and Burn are synonyms to each other.

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q7. REPINE
(a) Gripe
(b) Rejoice
(c) Quibble
(d) Bleat
Ans.(b)
Sol. Repine: to express dissatisfaction, pain or resentment usually tiresomely.
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Rejoice: feel or show great joy or delight.
Quibble: argue or raise objections about a trivial matter.
Bleat: make a characteristic weak, wavering cry.
Hence Repine and Rejoice are antonyms to each other.

Q8. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge.
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.
Hence Sapient and Imbecile are antonyms to each other.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q9. Look over one’s shoulder
(a) Watch for danger or threats to oneself
(b) To ignore a person’s request
(c) To be obsessed with one’s own semblance
(d) To take attention or credit away from someone else
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

Q10. Hand over first
(a) To be dexterous
(b) To do something that prevents an activity from continuing
(c) To announce your intention of entering a competition
(d) At a very fast pace
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?