SSC CPO Tier 2 Previous Year English Questions : 13 September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CPO Tier 2 Previous Year...

SSC CPO Tier 2 Previous Year English Questions : 13 September

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank to be filled from the given options. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.

Q1. In an effort to bring the problem under control, the Indian Government has recently _______________ for prevention of pollution of the Ganges.
(a) disciplining a way out
(b) deferred an act
(c) dominate the action
(d) drawn up an action plan
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Drawn up an action plan’ fits in the context.

Q2. _______________ can arise out of Off-market Trades or Market Trades.
(a) Registrations
(b) Alterations
(c) Trepidation
(d) Transfers
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D makes the sentence meaningful.

Q3. By 2009, less than half of the passenger car production by the largest six Japanese producers _______________ in Japan.
(a) was undertaken
(b) had been operated
(c) were pursued
(d) was extracted
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘was undertaken; singular verb will be used for the word ‘production’.

Q4. There are always problems to overcome at the __________ of a new policy, but those should be dealt with in a few months.
(a) inception
(b) exhume
(c) eschew
(d) escapade
Ans.(a)
Sol. Inception: the establishment or starting point of an institution or activity.

Q5. Through his __________, he deceived us all.
(a) simmer
(b) selvage
(c) canard
(d) laggard
Ans.(c)
Sol. Canard: a false report or piece of information that is intended to deceive people.

Direction (6-7): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the bold or given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the bold or given idiom/phrase.

Q6. His parents cut him off without a shilling.
(a) disinherited him
(b) snubbed him
(c) gave him only a shilling
(d) sent him away with a shilling
Ans.(a)

Q7. The carefully worked-out plan fell through because of an unexpected event.
(a) came out successfully
(b) had a sporadic victory
(c) worked thoroughly
(d) failed
Ans.(d)

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q8.
(a) Gimcrack
(b) Imbrue
(c) Inculpete
(d) Lenity
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Inculpate’ is the correct spelling.

Q9.
(a) Fractous
(b) Hauteur
(c) Expatiate
(d) Psychotic
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Fractious’ is the correct spelling.

Q10.
(a) Moratorium
(b) Temperize
(c) Agrarian
(d) Genre
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Temporize’ is the correct spelling.

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?