SSC CHSL,CGL General Awareness Quiz : 17th January 2020

Q1.With reference to Indian Freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well known for?
(a) running the secret congress radio in the wake of quit India movement
(b) participating in the second round table conference
(c) leading a contingent of Indian national army
(d) assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Q2.The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he belong to?
(a) Somavamsi dynasty
(b) Eastern Ganga dynasty
(c) Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
(d) Bhoi dynasty

Q3. What is called the residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains?
(a) Monadnock
(b) Pediplain
(c) Hum
(d) No option is correct.

Q4.World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Potaro
(b) Mississippi
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q5.The Punjab Reorganisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q6. The first Indian state to have its Human development Report prepared and released by Amartya Kumar sen is
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andra Pradesh

Q7. Electron affinity of noble gases is–
(a) Almost zero
(b) Low
(c) High
(d) Very high

Q8. Fahrenheit scale divides two fixed points into
(a) 180 parts
(b) 212 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 32 parts

Q9. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through
(a) self pollination
(b) micropropagation
(c) hybridisation
(d)cross pollination

Q10.What is vermiculture?
(a) The science of raising worms
(b) The science of studying soil
(c) the science of studying cell
(d) The science of killing worms

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Ans. On 14 August 1942, within a week of launching of the Quit India Movement, the Secret Congress Radio, went on air, with Dr. Usha Mehta herself broadcasting this announcement:
“This is the Congress Radio calling on (a wavelength of) 42.34 meters from somewhere in India.”

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Narasimhaha Deva I was a powerful monarch and warrior of the Eastern Ganga Dynasty of medieval Odisha who reigned from 1238–1264.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains is called Hum.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world’s largest single drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. It is Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shah Commission recommended Punjab creation in 1966 .The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh was the first state to have calculated Human Development Report in 1995, under the guidance of Prof. Amartya Sen.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells.Most elements ‘want’ to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that ‘perfect status’ then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Micropropagation is an advanced vegetative propagation technology for producing a large number of genetically superior and pathogen-free transplants in a limited time and space. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through micropropagation.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Vermiculture is related to the science of raising worms.

Adda247 Super Educator | GS Special Polity – Parliament | SSC CGL | SSC CPO | RRB NTPC

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?