SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February...

SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020

Q1. In a gathering seven members are sitting in a row. ‘Celvin’ is sitting left to ‘Bravo’ but on the right to ‘Demon’. ‘Alen’ is sitting right to ‘Bravo’. ‘Fluesis’ is sitting right to ‘Eleces’ but left to ‘Demon’. ‘Harial’ is sitting left to ‘Eleces’. Find the person sitting in the middle
(a) Celvin
(b) Demon
(c) Eleces
(d) Fluesis

Q2. In 60 families 30 % of the families own a car each. 50% of the remaining family own a motor cycle each. Balance of families own a bicycle each. How many families own bicycle?
(a) 12
(b) 21
(c) 18
(d) 42

Q3. Select the related figure from the given alternatives:

SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_50.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Find the odd one out from the given alternatives
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_60.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_70.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q6. Select the missing number from the given responses.
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_80.1

(a) 2
(b) 52
(c) 28
(d) 66

Q7. Identify the figure that best expresses the relationship among the classes given below:

SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_90.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Which of the following will complete the pattern in the question figure
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_100.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. A piece of paper is folded cut and punched as show in the question figure , From the options indicate how will it appear when it is opened ?
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_110.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Find the number of triangles formed in the given figure:
SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_120.1

(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) more than 16

         Solutions:

 

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Harial, Eleces , Fluesis, Demon, Celvin, Bravo, Alen.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_130.1

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Only option (d) match correct sequence.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Only in option D the shaded portion is at the left of the arrow.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Only option (d) match correct sequence and the arrow direction is reverse and other conditions also satisfied.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.

SSC CHSL Reasoning Quiz: 8th February 2020_140.1

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.
bat , dog both are in Mammal categories.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.
In option (b) all criteria fulfill according to condition.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.
According to paper cutting concept, there are 4 holes and 8 cutting triangles.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.
After counting the triangles there are more than 16 triangles.

You may also like to read:

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?