SSC CHSL Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 29th June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this Reasoning quiz we are providing reasoning practice Questions Quiz with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective for reasoning Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming.

Directions (1-4): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Q1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, Simon Commission, Dandi March, ?
जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड, साइमन कमीशन, दांडी मार्च,?
(a) Quit-India Movement / भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन
(b) Advent of British/ अंग्रेजों का आगमन
(c) Advent of French/ फ्रांसीसी का आगमन
(d) Champaran Satyagraha/ चंपारण सत्याग्रह
Ans (a);
Sol. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre – 1919
Simon Commission – 1927
Dandi March – 1930
Quit-India movement – 1942

Q2. ZA, XC, TG, NM, ?
(a) KL
(b) FU
(c) LM
(d) TI
Ans (b);
Sol.

Q3. CD, ? , MN, UV, EF
(a) EF
(b) GH
(c) KL
(d) ML
Ans (b);
Sol.

Q4. 72, 56, 42, 30, 20, ?
(a) 22
(b) 20
(c) 12
(d) 62
Ans (c);
Sol. 9 × 8 = 72
8 × 7 = 56
7 × 6 = 42
6 × 5 = 30
5 × 4 = 20
4 × 3 = 12

Q5. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements/कथन: (I) Some white is black/कुछ सफेद काले है.
(II) No black is green/ कोई काले हरे नहीं है.
Conclusion/कथन: (I) Some white is green/कुछ सफेद हरे है.
(II) Some white is not green/कुछ सफेद हरे नहीं है.
(a) Conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Either 1 or 2 follows / या तो 1 या 2 अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/ I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते है
Ans (c);
Sol. Either 1 or 2 follows.

Q6. If 1st January 2013 was Wednesday, then what day of the week was it on 2nd January 2014?
यदि 1 जनवरी 2013 को बुधवार था, तो 2 जनवरी 2014 को सप्ताह का कौन सा दिन था?
(a) Wednesday/ बुधवार
(b) Thursday/ गुरूवार
(c) Tuesday/ मंगलवार
(d) Friday/ शुक्रवार
Ans (d);
Sol. 1st Jan 2013 – Wednesday
1st Jan 2014 – Thursday
∴ 2nd Jan 2014 – Friday.

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के क्रम अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये
i. Victory ii. Victorious
iii. Vaccine iv. Vacancy
(a) ii, i, iv, iii
(b) ii, i, iv, iii
(c) ii, iv, iii, I
(d) iv, iii, ii, i
Ans d);
Sol. iv. Vacancy iii. vaccine
ii. victorious i. Victory

Q8. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 21, 67 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘GREEN’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है, उदाहरण ‘N’ को 21, 67 आदि. और ‘R’ को 66, 57 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘GREEN’के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 99, 33, 76, 88, 76
(b) 23, 24, 76, 75, 89
(c) 23, 66, 20, 88 ,30
(d) 99, 20, 89, 11, 44
Ans (c);
Sol. 23, 66, 20, 88, 30

Q9. Ramesh and Suresh are brothers. Dharmendra is the father of Ramesh and Sunita is the wife of Suresh’s only brother. Sapna is the daughter of Sunita. How is Sapna related to Dharmendra?
रमेश और सुरेश भाई हैं। धर्मेंद्र रमेश के पिता हैं और सुनीता सुरेश के इकलौते भाई की पत्नी हैं। सपना सुनीता की बेटी है। सपना धर्मेंद्र से किस प्रकार संबंधित है
(a) Daughter
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Niece
(d) Granddaughter
Ans (d);
Sol.


∴ Sapna is the grand daughter of Dharmendra.

Q10. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

Ans (d);

 

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

 

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD