SSC CHSL Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 11h July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CHSL Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz:...

SSC CHSL Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 11h July

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this Reasoning quiz we are providing reasoning practice Questions Quiz with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective for reasoning Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming.

Direction(1-4): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें

Q1. Subhas Chandra Bose: Orissa:: Mahatma Gandhi: ?

सुभाष चन्द्र बोस : उड़ीसा :: महात्मा गाँधी
(a) Bihar /बिहार
(b) Jammu and Kashmir/जम्मू कश्मीर
(c) Gujarat /गुजरात
(d) Delhi/दिल्ली
Ans (c);
Sol. Orissa is the birth place of Subhas Chandra Bose
Gujarat is the birth place of Mahatma Gandhi.

Q2. VERMIN 😕 :: ORDERS : ERSORD
(a) MNIVER
(b) MINERV
(c) MINVRE
(d) MINVER
Ans (d);
Sol.

Q3. MANTLE : SFTYRJ :: PARROT : ?
(a) VFXWUY
(b) VXFWUY
(c) VFXWYU
(d) VFXUWY
Ans (a);
Sol.

Q4. 545 : 196 :: 173 : ?
(a) 72
(b) 121
(c) 84
(d) 41
Ans(b);
Sol. 5 + 4 + 5 = 14 = 14² = 196
1 + 7 + 3 = 11 = 11² = 121

Direction(5-8): Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन करें

Q5.
(a) Kuchipudi /कुचिपुड़ी
(b) Kathak/ कथक
(c) Bhangra/ भंगड़ा
(d) Pongal/पोंगल
Ans (d);
Sol. Pongal is a festival, and rest are different forms of dance.

Q6.
(a) PE
(b) MV
(c) GP
(d) DM
Ans (a);
Sol. PE has – 11 series, but rest three have +9 series.

Q7.
(a) 512
(b) 216
(c) 343
(d) 719
Ans (d);
Sol. All are perfect cubes except 719
8³ = 512, 6³ = 216, 7³ = 343

Q8.
(a) 2543
(b) 2192
(c) 9362
(d) 3713
Ans (c);
Sol. 2 + 5 + 4 + 3 = 14
2 + 1 + 9 + 2 = 14
3 + 7 + 1 + 3 = 14
9 + 3 + 6 + 2 = 20 ≠ 14

Direction (9-10): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?

Q9. ?, Charles Cornwallis, Lord Dalhousie, Lord Canning, Lord Curzon

?, चार्ल्स कॉर्नवॉलिस, लॉर्ड डलहौजी, लॉर्ड कैनिंग, लॉर्ड कर्जन
(a) Warren Hastings/ वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(b) Lord Irwin/ लॉर्ड इरविन
(c) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन
(d) C. Rajagopalachari/ सी. राजगोपालाचारी
Ans (a);
Sol.
Governor General of India Year
Warren Hasting → 1774-1785
Charles Cornwallis → 1805
Lord Dalhousie → 1848-1856
Lord Canning → 1856-1862
Lord Curzon → 1899-1905

Q10. CD,HI,NO,UV,?
(a) LM
(b) NP
(c) CD
(d) NP
Ans (c);
Sol.

Click here SSC CHSL ANALYSIS 2019: ALL DAYS, ALL SLOTS

SSC CHSL Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 11h July_50.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?