SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions : 29th June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this Quantitative Aptitude quiz we are providing quantitative aptitude practice Questions with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective for quantitative aptitude Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Q1. x does 1/4 of a job in 6 days y completes rest of the job in 12 days. Then x and y could complete the job together in
x एक काम का 1/4 6 दिनों में करता है, y, 12 दिनों में काम को पूरा करता है. तो x और y एक साथ को कितने दिन में पूरा कर सकते हैं?
(a) 9 Days/दिन
(b) 8(1/8) Days/दिन
(c) 9(3/5) Days/दिन
(d) 7(1/3) Days/दिन
Ans.(c)
Sol.
x→1/4th work→6days
Whole work → 24 days
y→3th/4 work→12 days whole work⇒16 days
x & y will complete the whole work is
⇒1/24+1/16
⇒(24+16)/(24×16)
⇒40/(24×16)
⇒5/48
Days required =48/5
=9(3/5) days

Q2. 2 men and 3 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 3 men and 2 boys can do the same work in 8 days. In how many days can 2 men and 1 boy do the work?
2 पुरुष और 3 लड़के 10 दिनों में एक काम कर सकते हैं, जबकि 3 पुरुष और 2 लड़के समान काम को 8 दिनों में कर सकते हैं. 2 पुरुष और 1 लड़का काम को कितने दिनों में कर सकते हैं?
(a) 8 Days/दिन
(b) 7 Days/दिन
(c) 12(1/2) Days/दिन
(d) 2 Days/दिन
Ans.(c)
Sol.
(2M + 3B) × 10 = (3M + 2B) × 8
20M + 30B = 24M + 16B
4M = 14B
M=7/2 B
2M + 3B ⇒ 2×(7/2) B+3B⇒10B
2M + 1B ⇒ 2 × (7/2) B + 1B ⇒ 8B
10B × 10 = 8B × Days
Days=100/8
=25/2
=12(1/2) days

Q3. A tank can be filled by pipe A in 2 hours and pipe B in 6 hours. At 10 am pipe A was opened. At what time will the tank be filled if pipe B is opened at 11 A.M.?
एक टैंक, पाइप A द्वारा 2 घंटों में और पाइप B द्वारा 6 घंटों में भरा जा सकता है. सुबह 10 बजे पाइप A को खोला गया था. टैंक कितने समय पर भर जायेगा यदि पाइप B सुबह 11 बजे खोला गया.
(a) 12.45 A.M.
(b) 5 A.M.
(c) 11.45 A.M.
(d) 12 P.M.
Ans.(c)
Sol.

Work done by A in 1 hour = 3
Remaining work = 6 – 3 = 3
Efficiency of A & B = 3 + 1 = 4
Time required by A & B to till the tank
=3/4 hours
=3/4×60 min
= 45 min
The tank will be full at 11 : 45 am

Q4. A can go round a circular path 8 time in 40 minutes. If the diameter of the circle is increased to 10 times the original diameter, the time required by A to go round the new path once travelling at the same speed as before is:
A एक वृत्ताकार मार्ग का 8 बार चक्कर लगाता है जिसमें 40 मिनट का समय लगता है. यदि वृत्त के व्यास में मूल व्यास से 10 गुना वृद्धि की जाए तो, नए मार्ग का चक्कर लगाने में A द्वारा लिया गया समय कितना होगा, उसकी गति वही है जैसी पहले थी?
(a) 25 minutes/ मिनट
(b) 20 minutes/मिनट
(c) 50 minutes/मिनट
(d) 100 minutes/मिनट
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Distance travelled = 8 × 2πr
16πr = Speed × Time
16πr = Speed × 40/60
Increased Radius = 10r
Distance to be travelled = 2π × 10r
= 20πr
20πr = Speed × Time
20πr=(16πr×60)/40×Time
Time=800/(16×16) hours
=50/60 hours=50 minutes

Q5. The cost of levelling a circular field at 50 paise per square meter is Rs. 7700. The cost (in Rs) of putting up a fence all round it at Rs. 1.20 per meter is (Use π=22/7)
50 पैसे प्रति वर्ग मीटर की दर से एक वृत्ताकार क्षेत्र के समतलन में आने वाली लागत 7700रु है. उसके चारों ओर 1.20 रु प्रति वर्ग मीटर की दर से घेराव करने की लागत होगी (रुपयों में) (π=22/7 का प्रयोग करें)
(a) 132 Rs/रु
(b) 264 Rs/रु
(c) 528 Rs/रु
(d) 1056 Rs/रु
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Area × cost = 7700
22/7×r^2×1/2=7700
r² = 7 × 7 × 10 × 10
r = 70 m
Perimeter = 2πr
=2×22/7×70
= 440 m
Cost = 440 × 1.20
= 528 Rs

Q6. P and Q are 27 km away. Two trains with speed of 24 km/hr and 18 km/hr respectively start simultaneously from P and Q and travel in the same direction. They meet at a point R beyond Q. Distance QR is
P और Q 27 किमी की दूरी पर हैं. क्रमशः 24 किमी/घं और 18 किमी/घं की गति से दो ट्रेन P और Q से एक साथ शुरू होती हैं और समान दिशा में यात्रा करती हैं. वे Q से आगे बिंदु R पर मिलते हैं. QR की दूरी है:
(a) 126 Km/किमी
(b) 81 Km/किमी
(c) 48 Km/किमी
(d) 36 Km/ किमी
Ans.(b)
Sol.

They will meet after =27/6=9/2 hours
QR=9/2×18
= 81 km

Directions (7-8): The income of a state under different heads is given in the following pie-chart and answer the questions.
निर्देश (7-8): निम्नलिखित चार्ट में दिए गए भिन्न मदों के अंतर्गत एक राज्यों की आय को दर्शाया गया है, उत्तर दीजिये.

Q7. If the incomes from the market tax in a year be Rs. 165 crores then the total income from other sources is (in Rs. Cores):
यदि एक वर्ष में मार्किट कर से प्राप्त हुई आय 165 करोड़ रु होगी तो अन्य स्रोत से कुल आय होगी (करोड़ रुपये में):
(a) 335 Rs/रु
(b) 325 Rs/रु
(c) 345 Rs/रु
(d) 365 Rs/ रु
Ans.(a)
Sol.
33% → 165 crores
Income From others = 67%
1% ⇒ 5 crore
67% ⇒ 335 crore

Q8. If the total income in a year be Rs. 773 crore then the income (in Rs. crores) from income tax and ‘excise duty’ is:
यदि एक वर्ष में कुल आय 773 करोड़ रुपये है तो आय कर और उत्पाद शुल्क से प्राप्त हुई आय है (करोड़ रुपये में):
(a) 329.80 Rs/ रु
(b) 331.45 Rs/रु
(c) 329.85 Rs/रु
(d) 331.50 Rs/रु
Ans.(c)
Sol.
100% → 733 crore
Income tax + Excise duty
= 10% + 35% = 45%
1 → 7.33 crore
45% = 45 × 733 crore
= 329.85 crore

Q9. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 4. If their LCM is 240, the smaller of the two numbers is:
दो संख्याएं 3:4 के अनुपात में हैं. यदि उनका लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य 240 रुपये है तो दो संख्याओं में सबसे छोटी संख्या है:
(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) 90
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Number → 3x, 4x
LCM ⇒ 12x = 240
x = 20
Smaller number = 60

Q10. A man travels some distance at a speed of 12 km/hr and returns at a speed of 9 km/hr. If the total time taken by him is 2 hr 20 min, the distance is
एक आदमी कुछ दूरी को 12 किमी/घं के गति के साथ तय करता है और 9 किमी/घं की गति से वापस आता है. यदि उसके द्वारा लिया गया कुल समय 2 घंटे, 20 मिनट है तो दूरी है:
(a) 35 Km/किमी
(b) 21 Km/किमी
(c) 9 Km/किमी
(d) 12 Km/किमी
Ans(d)
Sol.
x/12+x/9= 2 20/60
(3x+4x)/36= 7/3
7x/36= 7/3
x = 12 km

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD