SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz:...

SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this Reasoning quiz we are providing reasoning practice Questions Quiz with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective for reasoning Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming.

Direction (1-3) : A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही पद का चयन कीजिये जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा

Q1. ? , Microgram, Milligram, Gram

? , माइक्रोग्राम, मिलिग्राम, ग्राम
(a) Kilogram/ किलोग्राम
(b) Tonne/ टन
(c) Quintal/ क्विंटल
(d) Nanogram/नैनोग्राम
Ans (d);
Sol. Nanogram-> Microgram -> Milligram-> Gram

Q2. BC, GHI, NOPQ, ?
(a) BCDEF
(b) UVWXY
(c) WXYZA
(d) STUVW
Ans (c);
Sol.

Q3. DE, BG, YJ, ?
(a) ST
(b) RQ
(c) XY
(d) UN
Ans (d);
Sol.

Q4. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे I और II दो निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. आपको निर्धारित करना है कि कौन सा निष्कर्ष, यदि कोई, दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है
Statement/कथन:(I) Some crows are jackals/कुछ कौवे जैकाल हैं.
(II) No fox is a crow/ कोई लोमड़ी कौवा नहीं है.
Conclusions: (I) Some jackals are foxes/ कुछ जैकाल फॉक्स हैं.
(II) Some jackals are not foxes/कुछ जैकाल फॉक्स नहीं हैं
(a) Conclusion I follows/ निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/ निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Either I or II follows/ या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/ दोनों I और II अनुसरण करते हैं
Ans (c);
Sol.

∴ Either I or II follows

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो दी गई श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
2, 10, 30, 68, ?
(a) 130
(b) 135
(c) 140
(d) 120
Ans (a);
Sol. 2 = 1³ + 1
10 = 2³ + 2
30 = 3³ + 3
68 = 4³ + 4
130 = 5³ + 5

Q6. The average of the ages of Rajan and his son is 20. If Rajan’s present age is three times the age of his son, then what will be the age of Rajan 5 years from now?
राजन और उसके पुत्र की औसत आयु 20 वर्ष है. यदि राजन की वर्तमान आयु उसके पुत्र की आयु के तीन गुना है, तो अब से पांच वर्ष बाद राजन की आयु क्या होगी?
(a) 40 years
(b) 28 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 25 years
Ans (c);
Sol. Rajan + Son = 20 × 2 = 40
A.T.Q. ⇒ 3 son + son = 40
Son = 10
∴ Rajan = 30
∴ Rajan’s age from now = 30 + 5 = 35 years.

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
नीचे दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये:
i. Nuzzled ii. Nozzle
iii. Nonjury iv. Nocking
(a) iii, i, ii, iv
(b) iv, i, ii, iii
(c) ii, i, iii, iv
(d) iv, iii, ii, i
Ans (d);
Sol. iv. Nocking
iii. Nonjury
ii. Nozzle
i. Nuzzled

Q8. In a certain code language, “BISLERI” is written as “IREBISL”. How is “PANTHER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “BISLERI” को “IREBISL” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “PANTHER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) REHPANT
(b) REPHANT
(c) REHTNAP
(d) REHNAPT
Ans (a);
Sol.

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये:
7 2 49
8 3 512
11 ? 1331
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans (a);
Sol. 7² = 49
8³ = 512
11³ = 1331

Q10. If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5 = ?
यदि “S” का अर्थ “से गुणा “, “V” का अर्थ “से घटा “, “M” का अर्थ “जमा ” और “L” का अर्थ “से भाग”, तो 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5 = ?
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 0
Ans (d);
Sol. 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 56 ÷ 8 × 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 7 × 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 35 ⇒ 42 – 42 ⇒ 0

Click here SSC CHSL ANALYSIS 2019: ALL DAYS, ALL SLOTS

SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July_50.1 SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July_60.1

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?