Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Reasoning SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July

SSC CHSL/MTS Reasoning Practice Questions Quiz: 9th July

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this Reasoning quiz we are providing reasoning practice Questions Quiz with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective for reasoning Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming.

Direction (1-3) : A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही पद का चयन कीजिये जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा

Q1. ? , Microgram, Milligram, Gram

? , माइक्रोग्राम, मिलिग्राम, ग्राम
(a) Kilogram/ किलोग्राम
(b) Tonne/ टन
(c) Quintal/ क्विंटल
(d) Nanogram/नैनोग्राम
Ans (d);
Sol. Nanogram-> Microgram -> Milligram-> Gram

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. BC, GHI, NOPQ, ?
(a) BCDEF
(b) UVWXY
(c) WXYZA
(d) STUVW
Ans (c);
Sol.

Q3. DE, BG, YJ, ?
(a) ST
(b) RQ
(c) XY
(d) UN
Ans (d);
Sol.

Q4. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे I और II दो निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. आपको निर्धारित करना है कि कौन सा निष्कर्ष, यदि कोई, दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है
Statement/कथन:(I) Some crows are jackals/कुछ कौवे जैकाल हैं.
(II) No fox is a crow/ कोई लोमड़ी कौवा नहीं है.
Conclusions: (I) Some jackals are foxes/ कुछ जैकाल फॉक्स हैं.
(II) Some jackals are not foxes/कुछ जैकाल फॉक्स नहीं हैं
(a) Conclusion I follows/ निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/ निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Either I or II follows/ या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/ दोनों I और II अनुसरण करते हैं
Ans (c);
Sol.

∴ Either I or II follows

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो दी गई श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
2, 10, 30, 68, ?
(a) 130
(b) 135
(c) 140
(d) 120
Ans (a);
Sol. 2 = 1³ + 1
10 = 2³ + 2
30 = 3³ + 3
68 = 4³ + 4
130 = 5³ + 5

Q6. The average of the ages of Rajan and his son is 20. If Rajan’s present age is three times the age of his son, then what will be the age of Rajan 5 years from now?
राजन और उसके पुत्र की औसत आयु 20 वर्ष है. यदि राजन की वर्तमान आयु उसके पुत्र की आयु के तीन गुना है, तो अब से पांच वर्ष बाद राजन की आयु क्या होगी?
(a) 40 years
(b) 28 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 25 years
Ans (c);
Sol. Rajan + Son = 20 × 2 = 40
A.T.Q. ⇒ 3 son + son = 40
Son = 10
∴ Rajan = 30
∴ Rajan’s age from now = 30 + 5 = 35 years.

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
नीचे दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये:
i. Nuzzled ii. Nozzle
iii. Nonjury iv. Nocking
(a) iii, i, ii, iv
(b) iv, i, ii, iii
(c) ii, i, iii, iv
(d) iv, iii, ii, i
Ans (d);
Sol. iv. Nocking
iii. Nonjury
ii. Nozzle
i. Nuzzled

Q8. In a certain code language, “BISLERI” is written as “IREBISL”. How is “PANTHER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “BISLERI” को “IREBISL” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “PANTHER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) REHPANT
(b) REPHANT
(c) REHTNAP
(d) REHNAPT
Ans (a);
Sol.

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये:
7 2 49
8 3 512
11 ? 1331
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans (a);
Sol. 7² = 49
8³ = 512
11³ = 1331

Q10. If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5 = ?
यदि “S” का अर्थ “से गुणा “, “V” का अर्थ “से घटा “, “M” का अर्थ “जमा ” और “L” का अर्थ “से भाग”, तो 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5 = ?
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 0
Ans (d);
Sol. 7 V 42 M 56 L 8 S 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 56 ÷ 8 × 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 7 × 5
⇒ 7 – 42 + 35 ⇒ 42 – 42 ⇒ 0

Click here SSC CHSL ANALYSIS 2019: ALL DAYS, ALL SLOTS

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD