SSC CHSL/MTS English Miscellaneous Quiz: 17 June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Miscellaneous Questions Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. Tax _______________ is one of the most popular forms of corruption.
(a) nomination
(b) invasion
(c) evasion
(d) inclusion

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Evasion: the act of intentionally avoiding doing something that you have a duty or responsibility to do.

Q2. His critics found in his _______________ statements some hidden designs.
(a) converse
(b) pervert
(c) covert
(d) contrived

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covert: not openly acknowledged or displayed.

Q3. The tower is merely an _______________ to this royal building.
(a) ancillary
(b) apprehension
(c) conciliatory
(d) tumult

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ancillary: addition.

Direction (4-5): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q4. Awry
(a) Austere
(b) Offend
(c) Asthenia
(d) Straight

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Awry: away from the usual or expected course; out of the normal or correct position.

Q5. Badger
(a) Best
(b) Sanctify
(c) Pacify
(d) Assure

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Badger: repeatedly and annoyingly ask (someone) to do something.

Direction (6-8): Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q6.
(a) Liaison
(b) Liason
(c) Liasion
(d) Liasoin

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7.
(a) Ocurred
(b) Occurred
(c) Occured
(d) Ocureed

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8.
(a) Pharaoh
(b) Pharoh
(c) Paraoh
(d) Pharoah

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Direction (9-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Curtain lecture
(a) To get upset
(b) A reproof by wife to her husband
(c) To buy curtains
(d) To give a lecture behind curtains

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Doozy
(a) Something outstanding
(b) To become annoying
(c) Continuously
(d) Temporarily

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(a)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD