SSC CHSL History Question 16 March 2020 :Kuchipudi Dance and Books

Q1. Which of the following heritage sites is the motif of greenish-yellow Rs. 20 denomination banknotes?
(a) Ellora Caves
(b) Ajanta Caves
(c) Badami Caves
(d) Khandagiri Caves

Q2. Kuchipudi Dance is a classical dance from which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q3.The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of
(a) Fire
(b) Rain and thunder
(c) Eternity
(d) Wind

Q4. The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
(a) Nirvana
(b) Sangha
(c) Buddha
(d) Dhamma

Q5. Tripitakas are sacred books of
(a) Buddhists
(b) Hindus
(c) Jains
(d) None of the above

Q6 Who was the founder of Kanva dynasty?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Bhumimitra
(c) Vasudeva
(d) Devabhuti

Q7. Gathasaptasati was written by
(a) Hala
(b) Bharatmuni
(c) Bhas
(d) Satakarni I

Q8. After 1893, when complete ban was imposed on all commercial activities of the Company. India was left open to exploitation by
(a) British officers in India
(b) Planters
(c) British mercantile industrial capitalist class
(d) Zamindars and big landlords.

Q9. After the ruin of India’s trade, industries and handicrafts, the burden of taxation in India had to be mainly borne by
(a) Zamindars
(b) Peasantry
(c) Income-tax payers
(d) All the above

Q10. The single biggest item of British capital investment in India was
(a) Railways
(b) Plantations and mines
(c) Banking and insurance
(d) Shipping

 

 

                                                             Solutions:

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it will shortly issue Rs 20 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The new denomination has motif of Ellora Caves on the reverse that depicts the country’s cultural heritage.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Kuchipudi is one of the eleven major Indian classical dances. It originated in a village named Kuchipudi in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. In the Vedas, Indra is the king of Svarga (Heaven) and the Devas. He is the god of the heavens, lightning, thunder, storms, rains and river flows. Indra is the most referred to deity in the Rigveda.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Buddhist context, nirvana refers to realization of non-self and emptiness, marking the end of rebirth by stilling the fires that keep the process of rebirth going.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Tipiṭaka, is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures. Tripiṭaka, means Three Baskets.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kanva dynasty or Kanvayana was a Brahmin dynasty that replaced the Shunga dynasty in Magadha, and ruled in the Eastern part of India and it is founded by Vasudeva.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gathasaptasati is an ancient collection of Indian poems in Prakrit language of Maharashtra. It conatin poems which are about love and love’s joy. The collection is attributed to the king Hāla who lived in the 1st century.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. British mercantile industrial capitalist class exploited indian market by the policy of Drain of wealth.
They used indian market for their products and use indian raw material for their industries.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. British mercantile industrial capitalist class exploited indian market by the policy of Drain of wealth.
They used indian market for their products and use indian raw material for their industries.It increase the burden of taxation on peasents.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. British investors built a modern railway system in the late 19th century it became the then fourth largest in the world and was renowned for quality of construction and service. In 1853, the first passenger train service was inaugurated between Bombay and Thane.

you may also like to read:

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?