SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions : 21st June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. ‘Local Government’ is a subject mentioned in which list under 7th schedule of Indian constitution?
‘स्थानीय सरकार’ भारतीय संविधान की 7 वीं अनुसूची के तहत किस सूची में उल्लिखित एक विषय है?
(a) Union list/ संघ सूची
(b) State list/ राज्य सूची
(c) Concurrent list/ समवर्ती सूची
(d) No option is correct./ कोई विकल्प सही नहीं है

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Local Government’ is in State subject list of Seventh Schedule of Indian Constitution.

Q2. Comptroller and Auditor General of India submits the audit reports to _______.
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक ऑडिट रिपोर्टों को _______ प्रस्तुत करता है।
(a) President of India/भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) Prime Minister of India/भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(c) Finance Minister of India/भारत के वित्त मंत्री
(d) Home Minister of India/ भारत के गृहमंत्री

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The reports of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India relating to the accounts of the Union shall be submitted to the president, who shall cause them to be laid before each House of Parliament.

Q3. The area of Nepal is approximately _________ square kilometres.
नेपाल का क्षेत्रफल लगभग _________ वर्ग किलोमीटर है
(a) 115187
(b) 128540
(c) 135789
(d) 147181

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Area of Nepal is approximately 147,181 km2.

Q4. A cyclone is known by different names in different parts of the world. It is called a ‘________________’ in Japan and Philippines.
एक चक्रवात को दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में अलग-अलग नामों से जाना जाता है। इसे जापान और फिलीपींस में _______________ के नाम से जाना जाता है।
(a) Funnel /फन्न्ल
(b) Whirlpool/ व्हर्लपूल
(c) Twister/ ट्विस्टर
(d) Typhoon/ टाइफून

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Cyclones is called Typhoons in Japan and Philippines. A typhoon is a tropical cyclone that develops between 180° and 100°E in the Northern Hemisphere. This region is referred to as the Northwestern Pacific Basin.

Q5. Whom did Lord Minto send to Ranjit Singh to make a peace immediate before the Treaty of Amritsar (1809)?
अमृतसर की संधि (1809) से पहले शांति के लिए लॉर्ड मिंटो ने रणजीत सिंह को किसके पास भेजा था?
(a) Rober t Rebert/ रॉबर्ट रॉबर्ट
(b) Joshua Child/ जोशुआ चाइल्ड
(c) Ochterlony/ ओचतेर्लोनी
(d) Charles Metcalfe/ चार्ल्स मैटकाफ

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. To conclude a peace treaty with Ranjit Singh, the Governor General Lord Minto sent Metcalfe to negotiate with him as a result of treaty of Amritsar.

Q6. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in whose reign?
बंगाल का प्रसिद्ध कोसिजुराह केस किसके शासनकाल में हुआ था?
(a) Warren Hastings/ वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(b) Lord Cornwallis/ लॉर्ड कार्नवालिस
(c) John Shore / जॉन शोर
(d) Wellesley/ वेलेस्ले

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in the reign of Warren Hastings in 1779-1780.

Q7. Who of the following operated the first regular trade union in India ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारत में पहला नियमित व्यापार संघ संचालित किया था?
(a) M.N. Lokhande/ एम.एन. लोखंडे
(b) B.P. Wadia / बी.पी. वाडिया
(c) Shashipad Banerjee/ शशिपाद बनर्जी
(d) N.M. Joshi/ एन एम जोशी

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The first clearly registered trade-union is considered to be the Madras Labour Union founded by B.P. Wadia in 1918.

Q8. Which Governor General of India used to write poetry with the name of “Owen Meredith”?
भारत के कौन से गवर्नर जनरल “ओवेन मेरेडिथ” के नाम से कविता लिखते थे?
(a) Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौजी
(b) Lord Ripon/ लॉर्ड रिपन
(c) Lord Lytton/ लॉर्ड लिटन
(d) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Robert Bulwer-Lytton was an English statesman and poet (under the pen name Owen Meredith). He served as Viceroy of India between 1876 and 1880, during which time Queen Victoria was proclaimed Empress of India. When Lytton was twenty-five years old, he published in London a volume of poems under the name of Owen Meredith.

Q9. Disguised unemployment generally means___________.
प्रच्छन्न बेरोजगारी का मतलब __________ होता है।
(a) Large number of people remain unemployed/ बड़ी संख्या में लोग बेरोजगार रहते हैं
(b) alternative employment is NOT available/ वैकल्पिक रोजगार उपलब्ध नहीं है
(c) marginal productivity of labour is zero / श्रम की सीमान्त उत्पादकता शून्य है
(d) Productivity of workers is high/ श्रमिकों की उत्पादकता अधिक है

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Disguised unemployment exists where part of the labor force is either left without work or is working in a redundant manner where worker productivity is essentially zero.

Q10.The State Financial Corporations have given assistance mainly to develop___________.
राज्य वित्तीय निगमों ने मुख्य रूप से __________ को विकसित करने के लिए सहायता दी है।
(a) Agriculture farms/ कृषि फार्म
(b) Cottage industries/ कुटीर उद्योग
(c) Medium and small-scale industries/ मध्यम और लघु उद्योग
(d) Large scale industries/ बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. State Financial Corporations (SFCs) are the State level financial institutions which play a vital role in the growth of small & medium enterprises in the concerned States.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD