SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions : 17th June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is ?
हिंद महासागर में सबसे छोटा द्वीप देश कौन सा है?
(a) Maldives/मालदीव
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(c) Mauritius/ मॉरीशस
(d) Madagascar/ मेडागास्कर

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is Maldives.

Q2. What is Damodar Valley Corporation?
दामोदर घाटी निगम क्या है?
(a) Statutory body/ सांविधिक निकाय
(b) Municipal Corporation looking after Damodar Valley/ दामोदर घाटी का रखरखाव करने वाला नगर निगम
(c) A private enterprise located in Bihar/ बिहार में स्थित एक निजी उद्यम
(d) A non government organization/ एक गैर सरकारी संगठन

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Damodar Valley Corporation is a statutory body. The corporation came into being on July 7, 1948 by an Act of the Constituent Assembly of India.

Q3.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age?
भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार तस्करी, जबरन मजदूरी और 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों के श्रम पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है
(a) Right to Equality/समानता का अधिकार
(b) Right to Freedom/ स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) Right against Exploitation/शोषण के खिलाफ अधिकार
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion/ धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Articles 23 and 24 under Right Against Exploitation of the Indian Constitution safeguard women and children and others against exploitation of various forms.Right against Exploitation is the Fundamental Right which prohibits trafficking, forced labour (begar) and child employment under 14 years of age.

Q4.In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded?
राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी (राकांपा) की स्थापना किस वर्ष की गई थी?
(a) 1949
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by SharadPawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar.

Q5. The Secretariat of SAARC is set up at ____________.
सार्क का सचिवालय ____________ में स्थापित किया गया है.
(a) Washington/ वाशिंगटन
(b) Kathmandu/ काठमांडू
(c) Hague/ द हेग
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The SAARC Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985.

Q6. ‘Residex’ is associated with :
‘रेसिडेक्स’ किससे संबंधित है:
(a) Share prices/ शेयर मूल्य
(b) Price inflation/ मूल्य मुद्रास्फीति
(c) Mutual fund prices/ म्यूचुअल फंड के मूल्य
(d) Land prices/ जमीन के मूल्य

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol.The RESIDEX was first launched in 2007 by the National Housing Bank (NHB) to provide an index of residential prices in India across cities and over time. So, it is associated with land prices.

Q7. The term ‘nishka’ which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an—
‘निश्का’ शब्द का अर्थ वैदिक काल में एक आभूषण था जिसका उपयोग बाद के समय में किसे दर्शाने के लिए किया जाता था-
(a) Weapon/ हथियार
(b) Agricultural implement/ कृषि उपकरण
(c) Script/ लिपि
(d) Coin/ सिक्का

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Nishka is a type of coin during vedic period.

Q8. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in __________.
पांडिचेरी की संधि पर __________ में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे.
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

Q9. The French made their advent through?
फ्रांसीसी ने किसके माध्यम से अपना आगमन किया था?
(a) Mahe/ माहे
(b) Pondicherry/ पांडिचेरी
(c) Karaikal/ कराईकल
(d) Yenam/येनम

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. French colony comprising geographically separate enclaves on the Indian subcontinent. The possessions were originally acquired by the French East India Company beginning in the second half of 17th centuary.French made their advent through Pondicherry.

Q10. What were the regions called in the Vijayanagar Empire?
विजयनगर साम्राज्य में क्षेत्र क्या कहलाते थे?
(a) Nadu /नाडू
(b) Khurram/खुर्रम
(c) Kottam /कोट्टम
(d) Janpad/जनपद

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vijayanagara Empire, was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty. Kottam are different parts of the kingdom of vijayanagar.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD