Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions : 15th June

SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions : 15th June

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The basic purpose of the formulation Din-i-Ilahi was:
दीन-ए-इलाही का मूल उद्देश्य क्या था:
(a) universal brotherhood / सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे
(b) universal faith / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास
(c) universal harmony / सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव
(d) universal belief / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास
Ans.(b)
Sol. Din-i Ilahi “the religion of God,” was a system of religious beliefs proposed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE. The idea was to combine Islam and Hinduism into one faith, but also to add aspects of Christianity, Zoroastrianism and Jainism — the latter an ancient Indian creed which emphasized non-violence and vegetarianism.

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The Sultan who described himself as ‘The Second Alexander’ (Sikander-i-Sani) was
किस सुल्तान ने खुद को ‘दूसरा अलेक्जेंडर’ (सिकंदर-ए-सनी) के रूप में वर्णित किया था?
(a) Balban / बलबान
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq / मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक
(d) Sikander Lodi / सिकंदर लोदी
Ans.(b)
Sol.Alauddin Khilji was a militarist and imperialist to the core. He was very ambitious. Alauddin, whose original name was Ali Gurshap, assumed the title Sikandar-i-Sani (Alexander the Second) and proclaimed Delhi as Dar-ul-Khilafa (Seat of the Caliphate).

Q3. The Grand Trunk Road was built during the reign of which ruler?
ग्रैंड ट्रंक रोड किस शासक के शासनकाल के दौरान बनाया गया था?
(a) Shershah Suri / शेरशाह सूरी
(b) Babar/ बाबर
(c) Shah Jahan / शाहजहाँ
(d) Akbar/ अकबर
Ans.(a)
Sol.The route spanning the Grand Trunk (GT) road existed during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, extending from the mouth of the Ganges to the north-western frontier of the Empire. The predecessor of the modern road was rebuilt by Sher Shah Suri, who renovated and extended the ancient Mauryan route in the 16th century.

Q4. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the daughter of Sultan
दिल्ली के सिंहासन पर बैठने वाली पहली महिला रजिया सुल्तान किस सुल्तान की बेटी थीं?
(a) Mohammed Ghori / मोहम्मद गौरी
(b) Mohammed of Ghazni / मुहम्मद गज़नी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
(d) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
Ans.(c)
Sol.The fifth Mamluk dynasty ruler, history deems Razia Sultan as one of the very few female rulers in the history of Islamic civilizations across the world.During her reign, she ordered coins be minted with her title as “Pillar of Women, Queen of the Times, Sultan Razia, daughter of Shamsuddin Iltumish.”

Q5. Where is Gol Gumbaz, one of the largest dome in the world, situated?
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा गुंबद, गोल गुंबज कहां स्थित है?
(a) Damascus / डमस्कस
(b) Istanbul/ इस्ताम्बुल
(c) Cairo / काहिरा
(d) Bijapur/ बीजापुर
Ans.(d)
Sol.Constructed as per the Deccan architecture, Gol Gumbaz is the most important landmark of Bijapur, Karnataka.

Q6. The Delhi Sultan who fell to his death while paying polo was
पोलो खेलते समय किस दिल्ली सुल्तान की दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु हो गई थी?
(a) Qutbuddin Aibak / कुतुबुद्दीन ऐबक
(b) Alauddin Khilji/ अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq / फिरोज शाह तुग़लक
(d) Ghiasuddin Tughlaq /घियासुद्दीन तुग़लक
Ans.(a)
Sol.In 1210, Qutb-ud-din Aibak died in an accident while he was playing polo. He fell from a horse and was severely injured. He was buried in Lahore near the Anarkali Bazaar.

Q7. Which of the following was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat?
गुजरात में खांदेश पर विजय प्राप्त करने के लिए अकबर ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा निर्माण कराया था ?
(a) Bada Imambara / बाबा इमामबरा
(b) Buland Darwaza / बुलंद दरवाज़ा
(c) Jama Musjid / जामा मस्जिद
(d) Siddi Bashir / सिद्दी बशीर
Ans.(b)
Sol.Buland Darwaza or the “Gate of victory”, was built in 1601 A.D. by Akbar to commemorate his victory over Gujarat. It is the main entrance to the palace at Fatehpur Sikri, a town which is 43 km from Agra, India.

Q8. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between
पानीपत का द्वितीय युद्ध किसके बीच हुआ था?
(a) Akbar and Hemu / अकबर और हेमू
(b) Rajputs and Mughals / राजपूत और मुग़ल
(c) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi / बाबर और इब्राहिम लोदी
(d) Sikander and Adilshah / सिकंदर और आदिलशाह
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Bahubali, the Hindu general and Chief Minister of Aastha gargi, and the army of the Mughal emperor, Akbar.

Q9. “Quwwat-ul-Islam” Mosque was built by
कुव्वैत-उल-इस्लाम मस्जिद किसके द्वारा बनवाई गई थी?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak / क़ुतुब –उद-दीन-ऐबक
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
(d) Mohammad Adilshah / मुहम्मद आदिलशाह
Ans.(a)
Sol. Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque is situated near the Qutub Minar in New Delhi.Quwwat-ul-Islam mosque (Might of Islam) (also known as the Qutub Mosque or the Great Mosque of Delhi) was built by Qutb-ud-din Aibak, founder of the Mamluk or Slave dynasty.

Q10. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by
गुरिल्ला युद्ध का नेतृत्व किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Aurangzeb / औरंगजेब
(b) Akbar / अकबर
(c) Shivaji / शिवाजी
(d) Balaji Rao / बाज़ी राव
Ans.(c)
Sol.Shivaji Bhonsle was an Indian warrior king and a member of the Bhonsle Maratha clan. Shivaji carved out an enclave from the declining Adilshahi sultanate of Bijapur that formed the genesis of the Maratha Empire.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD