SSC CHSL General Awareness Question 13 March 2020 for Fundamental Rights and High Court

Q1.The High Courts are empowered to issue writs for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights under
(a) Article 225
(b) Article 226
(c) Article 227
(d) Article 228

Q2.Which Constitutional Article mentions ‘Claims of SC and ST in Govt. services and post’—
(a) Article 336
(b) Article 335
(c) Article 338
(d) Article 339

Q3.In which of the following article makes special provisions for the administration of certain areas called “Scheduled areas” in other than Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.
(a) Art 243B
(b) Art 244
(c) Art 245
(d) Art 334

Q4. A government is classified as federal or unitary on the basis of
(a)Relations between Centre and States
(b)Relations between the executive and the legislature
(c)Relations between three organs of government
(d)None of the above

Q5.Which one of the following statements regarding distribution of powers between the Centre and the States is correct?
(a)Powers have been divided into three lists
(b)Powers of the Centre have been specified and the remaining powers have been allotted to the States
(c)Powers of the States have been specified in the Constitution and the remaining powers belong to the Centre
(d)Powers have been divided into two lists

Q6.The number of judges of High Court is determined by
(a)The Chief Justice of India
(b)The President of India
(c)The Governor of the state
(d)The Parliament

Q7.Who has said that basic features of the Indian Constitution do not amount to a change—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Parliament
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) Government

Q8.The Constitution of India vests the residuary powers in
(a)Parliament
(b)The states
(c)The Union and State governments jointly
(d)None of the above

Q9.The union list contains:
(a) 66 items
(b) 97 items
(c) 47 items
(d) 100 items

Q10.The Chief Justice and other judges of the High Court retire at the age of
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 70 years

 

 

                                                               Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 226 of the Constitution empowers a high court to issue writs including habeas corpus, mandamus, certiorari, prohibition and quo-warrentofor the enforcement of the fundamental rights of the citizens and for any other purpose.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.Article 335 of the Constitution deals with the claims of the members of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes shall be taken into consideration, consistently with the maintenance of efficiency of administration, in the making of appointments to services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union or of a State.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.Article 244 in Part X of the Constitution envisages a special system of administration for certain areas designated as scheduled areas and tribal areas.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol.The Constitution of India, being federal in structure, divides all powers (legislative, executive and financial) between the Centre and the states however judiciary is integerated.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.The Constitution provides for a three-fold distribution of legislative subjects between the Centre and the states, viz., List-I (the Union List), List-II (the State List) and List-III (the Concurrent List) in the Seventh Schedule.The union list has 100 subjects ,state list has 61 subjects and concurrent list has 52 subjects.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.The judges of a high court are appointed by the president in consultation with the members of the judiciary itself.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court recognised the conceptof basic structure for the first time in the historic Kesavananda Bharati case in 1973 and parliament cannot amend the basic structure of constitution.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not vested in the Union, State or Concurrent list) is vested on Parliament. This residuary power of legislation includes the power to levy residuary taxes.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.The Parliament has exclusive powers to make laws with respect to any of the matters in the Union List. This list has at present 100 subjects (originally 97 subjects) like defence, banking, foreign affairs, currency, atomic energy.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution has not fixed the tenure of a judge of a high court but he holds office until he attains the age of 62 years.

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?