SSC CHSL General Awareness Question 12 March 2020 for Atmospheric pressure and Rotatory Motion

Q1. The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?
(a) Moment of inertia
(b) Pressure
(c) Stress
(d) Young’s modulus

Q2. Atmospheric pressure is measured by __________.
(a) Barometer
(b) Hexameter
(c) Nanometer
(d) Glaxometer

Q3. Instrument for measuring rainfall is called –
(a) Lucimeter
(b) Galactometer
(c) Hyetometer
(d) Hygrometer

Q4. Who established the foundations of the quantum theory?
(a) Max Planck
(b) Mark Nicholas
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) Alfred Hitchcock

Q5. If an object, on a free fall from a certain height, reaches the ground in 1 second, what is its velocity on the impact with the ground?
(a) 4.9 m/s
(b) 9.8 m/s
(c) 14.7 m/s
(d) 19.6 m/s

Q6. What are the tw kinds of Rotatory motion?
(a) Spin and Vibrational motion
(b) Spin and Orbital motion
(c) Spin and Translatory motion
(d) Spin and Projectile motion

Q7. ______ is the perpendicular distance between point of application of force and axis of rotation.
(a) Moment arm
(b) Moment of Inertia
(c) Altitude
(d) Base

Q8. Which among the following is not a unit of distance?
(a) Light year
(b) Longsec
(c) Astronomical unit
(d) Parsec

Q9. Who invented Rocket?
(a) Rich K Goyle
(b) E M Forster
(c) Robert Goddard
(d) James Anderson

Q10. Weight of a person at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth _______.
(a) Remains same
(b) Becomes half
(c) Becomes twice
(d) Becomes one fourth

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pascal is not unit of Moment of Inertia. Moment of inertia may be expressed in units of kilogram metre squared (kg. m2) in SI units.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Atmospheric pressure is measured by Barometer.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyetometer is the instrument used to measure rainfall.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Max Planck was a German theoretical physicist, considered to be the initial founder of quantum theory, and one of the most important physicists of the 20th Century.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.If an object, on a free fall from a certain height, reaches the ground in 1 second, its velocity on the impact with the ground 9.8 m/s.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Spin and Orbital motion are the two kinds of Rotatory motion.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The moment arm or lever arm is the perpendicular distance between the line of action of the force and the center of moments. Moment Arm is the perpendicular distance between point of application of force and axis of rotation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Longsec is not the unit of distance.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Robert Hutchings Goddard (October 5, 1882 – August 10, 1945) was an American engineer, professor, physicist, and inventor who is credited with creating and building the world’s first liquid-fueled rocket.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Weight of a person at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth became one-fourth.

you may also like to read:

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?