SSC CHSL General Awareness Question 11 March 2020 for fossils and coal

Q1.Tropical cyclones in Australia are called
(a)Willy willy
(b)Hurricanes
(c)Easterly waves
(d)Typhoon

Q2.Which of the following rocks is not likely to contain fossils?
(a)Conglomerate
(b)Granite
(c)Shale
(d)Sandstone

Q3.Which layer of atmosphere is vital for telecommunications?
(a)Troposphere
(b)Thermosphere
(c)Stratosphere
(d)Ionosphere
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Q4.Which of the following countries is the largest producer of diamond?
(a)Australia
(b)Venezuela
(c)Russia
(d)Botswana
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Q5. Marble is the metamorphosed form of
(a) shale
(b) basalt
(c) sandstone
(d) limestone
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q6. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established?
(a) Bhadravati
(b) Bhilai
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Burnpur
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Q7. The highest grade and best quality coal is
(a) lignite
(b) peat
(c) bituminous
(d) anthracite
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Q8. Major iron and Steel industries are located in the plateau of
(a) Deccan
(b) Malwa
(c) Telangana
(d) Chhotangpur
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q9. Which one of the following is the highest gravity dam in the world?
(a) Beas Dam
(b) Nangal Dam
(c) Bhakra Dam
(d) Hirakud Dam
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Q10. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Krishna
(b) Kaveri
(c) Narmada
(d) Godavari
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geography

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Tropical cyclones in Australia are called Willy-willy. Willy-willy is a small windstorm that mostly occurs in dry, outback areas. The term Willy-Willy is of Aboriginal origin. Willy willies are normally tropical cyclones.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Fossils are found only in the sedimentary rocks or the metamorphic rocks made from the sedimentaries. Granite is an igneous rock and hence contains no fossils.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The ionosphere makes the radio communications possible by virtue to the fact that this layer reflects the radio signals back to the earth.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.Russia is the largest producer of diamond. In September 2012, Russia officially stated there are massive diamond reserves under the mines containing “trillions of carats” (hundreds of thousands of tons) and claimed there are enough diamonds in the field to supply global requirements for 3,000 years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock that developed from limestone. Most of the material is calcite (a crystalline form of calcium carbonate, CaCO3) and dolomite. It is often used for sculpture, as a building material, and for many other purposes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The iron and steel industry is one of the most important industries in India. Jamshedpur was the first city where iron and steel industry of India established by Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata .

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ranks of coal quality are as follows anthracite,bituminous coal, subbituminous coal, and lignite. Anthracite is a hard, black, shiny form of coal that contains virtually no moisture and very low volatile content. Because of this, it burns with little or no smoke and is sold as a “smokeless fuel”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chota Nagpur, plateau in eastern India, in northwestern Chhattisgarh and central Jharkhand states. The Chota Nagpur area has the most valuable concentration of mineral resources in India. It is famous for coal reserve and iron and steel industries.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam forms the Gobind Sagar reservoir.The dam, located at a gorge near the (now submerged) upstream Bhakra village in Bilaspur district of Himachal Pradesh . The dam, at 741 ft (226 m), is one of the highest gravity dams in the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges, is the longest river of peninsular India

you may also like to read:

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?