SSC CHSL English Quiz: 20 June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Q1. I want you to (1)/ write an essay (2)/ which will be include in the journal. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

Ans (c)
Sol. Replace “will be include” with “will be included”. Correct format is will+be+V3.

Q2. For peace and happiness in the world, (1)/ we need to remind ourselves (2)/ of our philosophy and cultural. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

Ans(c)
Sol. Replace “cultural” with “culture” because and is used to join same type of words like noun to noun.

Directions (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. Anita ______ a collection of every nations’ currency.
(a) has
(b) possess
(c) is
(d) have

Show Answer

Ans(a)

Q4. The bus from Haridwar to Delhi ______ at 11:15 a.m. daily
(a) come
(b) arrived
(c) arrive
(d) arrives

Show Answer

Ans(d)

Directions (5-6): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Noxious
(a) Sterile
(b) Harmful
(c) Wholesome
(d) Curing

Show Answer

Ans(b)
Sol. “Noxious” means harmful, poisonous, or very unpleasant.

Q6. Herald
(a) Messenger
(b) Flock
(c) Newcomer
(d) Old

Show Answer

Ans(a)
Sol. “Herald” means a person or thing viewed as a sign that something is about to happen.

Directions (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Q7. Preclude
(a) Include
(b) Prevent
(c) Impede
(d) Stop

Show Answer

Ans(a)
Sol. “Preclude” means prevent from happening; make impossible.

Q8. Deserter
(a) Criminal
(b) Loyalist
(c) Refugee
(d) Runaway

Show Answer

Ans(b)
Sol. “Deserter” means a member of the armed forces who deserts.

Q9. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
His daughter blamed him for partiality.
(a) He was blame for partiality by his daughter.
(b) He is being blamed for partiality by his daughter.
(c) He was being blamed for partiality by his daughter.
(d) He was blamed for partiality by his daughter.

Show Answer

Ans(d)

Q10. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
Pooja said, “I write a novel.”
(a) Pooja says she wrote a novel.
(b) Pooja said that she wrote a novel.
(c) Pooja wrote a novel.
(d) A novel was written by Pooja.

Show Answer

Ans(b)

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD