SSC CHSL English Miscellaneous Quiz: 22nd June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. Roma (hesitated to listen to) what her elder sister was saying.
(a) hesitating to listen to
(b) hesitates in listening to
(c) hesitate listened to
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement

Q2. She doesn’t hesitate to do whatever her husband (doing).
(a) would do
(b) does
(c) shall do
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘doing’ with ‘does’.

Q3. Kartik has done nothing (from) yesterday.
(a) since
(b) through
(c) to
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense + ……………… + since + time.

Q4. The boss has instructed all of us to finish the project by tomorrow, (isn’t it)?
(a) didn’t she
(b) hasn’t she
(c) has she
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use Contracted negative from of the verb (H.V) used in the sentence.
i.e. hasn’t + subject.
Hence option ‘B’ is correct.

Direction (5-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q5. To make evasive or misleading statement
(a) Prevaricate
(b) Peroration
(c) Sophist
(d) Ineffable

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. A very delicate flow or mistake which is not expected from the person making it
(a) Sanguine
(b) Sacrament
(c) Solecism
(d) Sententious

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The action or practice of lending money at unreasonably high rates of interest
(a) Emissary
(b) Usury
(c) Venal
(d) Macabre

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Sea with a group of many islands
(a) Archipelago
(b) Scullery
(c) Ablution
(d) Etiology

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternative, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q9. EXPURGATE
(a) slide
(b) permit
(c) decline
(d) fall

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expurgate: remove matter thought to be objectionable or unsuitable from an account.

Q10. CHAGRIN
(a) remorse
(b) sniffle
(c) famished
(d) pleasure

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chagrin: annoyance or distress at having failed or been humiliated.

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD