SSC CHSL English Miscellaneous Quiz : 27th June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. A slipper was hurled at Shivraj Singh Chouhan(1)/ at a public rally in Madhya Pradesh’s Sidhi district on Sunday,(2)/ with the footwear narrowingly missing the Chief Minister. (3)/ no error(4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

Ans (c)
Sol. Replace word “narrowingly” with “narrowly”

Q2. Some stones (1)/were also hurled at the bus, (2)/ crack a glass window (3)/ no error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

Ans (c)
Sol. Replace “crack” with ”cracking” to show the continuity of the event.

Directions (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. People were barred ______ staying on roofs and balconies.
(a) in
(b) about
(c) with
(d) from

Show Answer

Ans (d)

Q4. Odisha has scripted a new chapter____ the health sector.
(a) through
(b) for
(c) in
(d) to

Show Answer

Ans (c)

Directions (5-6): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Excogitate
(a) devise
(b) decrease
(c) disregard
(d) study

Show Answer

Ans (a)
Sol. “Excogitate” means think out, plan, or devise.

Q6. Nestle
(a) Identify
(b) squeeze
(c) snuggle
(d) separate

Show Answer

Ans (c)
Sol. “Nestle” means settle or lie comfortably within or against something.

Directions (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the farthest meaning of the given word.

Q7. dismay
(a) agitation
(b) calmness
(c) fear
(d) unnerve

Show Answer

Ans (b)
Sol. “dismay” means concern and distress caused by something unexpected.

Q8. primordial
(a) latest
(b) early
(c) first
(d) basic

Show Answer

Ans (a)
Sol. “primordial” means existing at or from the beginning of time; primeval

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

(P) it is a more harmonious family.
(Q)A family which learns to deal with dissent rather than authoritatively dismissing
(R) At a primordial level, we become individuals only through this act of stating our disagreement.
(S) There is no family without dissent between parents and the children, or between the siblings.

(a) PSQR
(b) RSQP
(c) RSPQ
(d) QSPR

Show Answer

Ans (b)

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
One can cite the response to Navjot Singh Sidhu.
(a) Response to Navjot Singh Sidhu can be cited.
(b) Navjot Singh Sidhu can be cited for response.
(c) Response to Navjot Singh Sidhu can be cited by someone.
(d) Response to Navjot Singh Sidhu could be cited.

Show Answer

Ans (a)

 

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

You may also like to read:

All the test series enclosed with their price, validity and the number of tests that are provided for a particular type is provided below with details.

Prime No. of Test Series Price Validity
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.999 9 Months
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.1199 15 Months
SSC Prime 850 + Tests Rs.499 12 Months
RRB NTPC Prime 300 + Tests Rs.449 12 Months
Teaching Prime 250+ Tests Rs.399 12 Months
SSC & RRB NTPC Combo Prime 1150+ Tests Rs.799 12 Months
Maha Combo Prime 2100 + Tests Rs.1999 12 Months

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD