SSC CHSL English Miscellaneous Quiz : 26th June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. The swans were (1)/extremely surprised with(2)/ the old swan’s odd behavior(3)/No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Replace “with” with “at” as here we are talking about behavior.

Q2. Two million square miles(1)/ of forest land have been(2)/ destroyed through acid rain(3) / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Replace “through” with “by”.

Direction (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3.Mohan was walking along the street ______ he tripped over.
(a) as
(b) while
(c) then
(d) when

Show Answer

S3. Ans (d)

Q4. My sister is always picked …….. at school.
(a) through
(b) with
(c) on
(d) during

Show Answer

S4. Ans (c)

Direction (5-6): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Zephyr
(a) gentle
(b) cyclonic
(c) blast
(d) typhoon

Show Answer

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. “Zephyr” means a gentle breeze.

Q6. Pertness
(a) fear
(b) shyness
(c) cheekiness
(d) politeness

Show Answer

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. “Pertness” means inappropriate playfulness.

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the farthest meaning of the given word.

Q7. Bilious
(a) bad-tempered
(b) well behaved
(c) cantankerous
(d) tetchy

Show Answer

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. “Bilious” means irritable, quarrelsome.

Q8. Obdurate
(a) Docile
(b) stubborn
(c) awkward
(d) tenacious

Show Answer

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. “Obdurate” means stubborn . “Docile” means submissive.

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in the correct order.
I noticed I was near a large ship.
(P) I asked him to let me help unload the cargo.
(Q) I went at once to the captain.
(R) It was unloading a cargo of pig iron.
(S) I wanted to earn money for food.
(a) PQRS
(b) RSQP
(c) PRQS
(d) QPRS

Show Answer

S9. Ans (b)

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Our task had been completed before sunset.
(a) We completed our task before sunset.
(b) We have completed our task before sunset.
(c) We complete our task before sunset.
(d) We had completed our task before sunset.

Show Answer

S10. Ans (d)

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

You may also like to read:

All the test series enclosed with their price, validity and the number of tests that are provided for a particular type is provided below with details.

Prime No. of Test Series Price Validity
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.999 9 Months
Bank Prime 800+ Tests Rs.1199 15 Months
SSC Prime 850 + Tests Rs.499 12 Months
RRB NTPC Prime 300 + Tests Rs.449 12 Months
Teaching Prime 250+ Tests Rs.399 12 Months
SSC & RRB NTPC Combo Prime 1150+ Tests Rs.799 12 Months
Maha Combo Prime 2100 + Tests Rs.1999 12 Months

 

The content for these test series has been formulated under the keen observation of scintillating minds of Adda247 and the guidance of top rankers who have utilized their experience to prepare for the same. Offering you with the knowledge that will be the spade to dig out the mountains out of your way. 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD