SSC CHSL English Comprehensive Quiz: 21 June

SSC CHSL 2018-19 is to be conducted from 1 to 26 July 2019. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective for English Language Section for SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. Agriculture was the key development, whereby farming (1)/ of domesticated species creation food (2)/ surpluses nurturing the development of civilization. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Please replace “development” by “to develop”.

Q2. Romanticism was an artistic, literary, musical, cultural, (1)/ and intellectual movement that originated in (2)/ Europe to the end of the 18th century. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Replace “to the end” with “by the end”.

Direction (3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. In the party, none of the people could ______.
(a) ate
(b) eaten
(c) is eating
(d) eat

Show Answer

S3. Ans (d)

Q4. Narayan is ______ at chanting every verse in the book.
(a) adapt
(b) adopt
(c) adept
(d) attain

Show Answer

S4. Ans (c)

Direction (5-6): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Arcane
(a) Familiar
(b) Hidden
(c) Known
(d) Obvious

Show Answer

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. “Arcane” means understood by few; mysterious or secret.

Q6. Ascertain
(a) Discover
(b) Neglect
(c) Misjudge
(d) Overcome

Show Answer

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. “Ascertain” means find (something) out for certain; make sure of.

Direction (7-8): In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Q7. Quaint
(a) Different
(b) Common
(c) Old-fashioned
(d) Erratic

Show Answer

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. “Quaint” means attractively unusual or old-fashioned.

Q8. Captivate
(a) Disillusion
(b) Attract
(c) Grip
(d) Delight

Show Answer

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. “Captivate” means attract and hold the interest and attention of; charm.

Direction: Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q9. Some modern anthropologists hold
P : that biological evolution has shaped
Q : not only human morphology
R : but also human behavior
(a) RPQ
(b) PQR
(c) RQP
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S9. Ans (b)

Direction: A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q10. The thief saw her unlocking the door.
(a) She was seen unlocking the door by the thief.
(b) She was saw unlocking the door by the thief.
(c) She is seen unlocking the door by the thief.
(d) She was unlocking the door as seen by the thief.

Show Answer

S10. Ans (a)

Click here to get Free SSC CHSL Maha Mock

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD